Q. Is it true that my urinary problems cannot be cured?

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2017

Hello doctor,

Since the last 20 days, I am having urinary problems. My symptoms are poor urine stream, less volume of urine, the frequency of urination is more if I drink more fluids, urinary retention, pain in the area which is near the left side of the penis, and post void dribbling. My doctor told me that I have bacterial prostatitis, after doing a rectal examination and there are no bacteria in my urine culture. My KUB scan was also normal. He gave me Cefakind 500 mg and Contiflo 0.4 mg for a month. My condition improved in three days and remained fine for about ten days. But, now I have the same problem again. Through the internet, I came to know that my problem cannot be cured. Is it true that it cannot be cured? Will it affect my sex life? What should I do? Should I get any test done? Should I consider changing my doctor? Kindly tell me everything regarding my problem, as I am very worried.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Before a month, how was your urinary flow? If there is a sudden decrease in the flow then get an x-ray KUB (kidney, urethra, and bladder), including the penile urethra, as kidney stone may be missed in an ultrasound. Also, share the urine analysis report.
  • I suggest you try taking tablet Tamsulosin 0.2 mg and tablet Tolterodine 2 mg at bedtime (capsule Roliflo OD 2).
  • Stop antibiotics till the urine routine microscopy is available. If pain persists, then we need to assess further.
  • I do not think you will have any sexual problem related to these symptoms, but if you have any sexual health related concerns, we can discuss it later, after the present issue is resolved.

For further queries consult  a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My baby was born with twisted legs. Can it be treated through surgery?

At the age of 13 months, they redid the same study and reported that the right leg started to show some response, which gave hope that her legs may get treated through physiotherapy ...   Read full

I get lower back pain on and off. What to do?

Depending on the first set, treatment will be physiotherapy or further tests ...   Read full

How to clear kidney stones?

Hi doctor, I have a kidney stone in my right kidney and I have abdominal pain ... I need to know the full details of your kidney stone like stone size, location, et...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
