iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical oncologyribociclibCan I take Ribociclib if I have breast cancer?

What are the characteristics of Ribociclib?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 9, 2024
Reviewed AtMarch 9, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with advanced breast cancer, and my oncologist has recommended Kisqali as a potential treatment option. Can you provide detailed information on how Kisqali works to manage advanced breast cancer, the expected outcomes, and any potential side effects? Additionally, are there lifestyle adjustments or monitoring requirements that I should be aware of while undergoing Kisqali treatment for advanced breast cancer?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

Kisqali (Ribociclib) is utilized in individuals with metastatic breast cancer who are hormone positive and have Her 2 neu (human epidermal growth factor receptor 2) negative. It is used in conjunction with the hormone tablets Letrozole or the injectable Fulvestrant. It is extremely effective in the treatment of cancer. Its possible adverse effects include low white blood cell counts, liver toxicity, cardiac side effects, and lung toxicity. It is often well tolerated, and severe toxicity is uncommon; nevertheless, mild controllable toxicity is prevalent.

Blood count monitoring: Monthly CBC (complete blood count) and LFT (lung function test) are required, as well as EKG (electrocardiogram), X-ray chest, and PFT( pulmonary function test) on occasion.

I hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Arshad Hussain Shah
Dr. Arshad Hussain Shah

Medical oncology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical oncology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

