Complete Blood Count

Complete blood count (CBC) is a blood test that gives information about the number of different types of cells present in the blood and the hemoglobin concentration. It measures components in the blood like red blood cells (RBC), white blood cells (WBC), hemoglobin, hematocrit, and platelets. It is used to diagnose conditions like anemia, infections, and blood cancer.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How to get rid of fever, body pain, and headache?

Query: Hi doctor, For the past four days, I have body ache, headache and 102 degrees Fahrenheit fever. I am taking Augmentin 375 thrice a day and Paracetamol every three to four hours. Fever comes down to 100, but again increases to 102 once the effect of Paracetamol gets over. I feel so weak. Please sugg...  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are having fever for three to four days and not having any improvement, then do one blood test CBC with MP (complete blood count with metabolic panel) and one urine routine test. From history it looks like you have viral fever. If the platelet count is low in...  Read Full »

Does sudden increase in WBC with less RBC indicate leukemia?

Query: Hello doctor, I am concerned about my recent CBC results. My monocytes are high at .79, and also my hematocrit and platelets are gradually decreasing. I saw my primary care physician for my elbow, arm pain, and had my annual CBC. Then a few weeks later, I had blood in my urine. My doctor ordered a...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should have uploaded the CBC report to document anemia's degree (cluing towards the potential cause of anemia by red cell indices) and thrombocytopenia. However, anemia could be due to the loss of blood in the urine. Contrarily, blood loss in urine might be menst...  Read Full »

What can be done for chronic dry cough?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 24 year old female. I am suffering from cough for almost a month and my abdomen is paining badly due to cough. The cough gets so severe and I end up vomiting, be it early morning or night. I consulted the doctor and was diagnosed with chronic cough. I followed the medicine and it o...  Read Full »


Dr. Abhishek Dixit

Nephrologist, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chronic cough for more than three weeks needs evaluation. I would recommend to check CBC (complete blood count), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), Mantoux test, chest x-ray, ECG and serum creatinine levels. Chronic GERD - gastroesophageal acid reflux symptoms...  Read Full »

What causes frequent stomach pain in children?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a question regarding my daughter. She is 6 years old. Her symptoms are tummy ache around the abdomen area. The navel looks slightly swollen only during pain and she feels full after a few bites. The pain usually occurs in the morning upon waking up. In the last six months, she ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per your history, I feel that your child has a particular liking to certain foods and does not like certain foods. She expresses the disliking by saying she has abdominal pain. Also, she does not have any other abdominal symptoms like vomiting or loose motions. Howe...  Read Full »

Please help my husband with an unknown allergy and sexual incompetence.

Query: Hello doctor, My husband is suffering from unknown allergy for the last 2 years. He has consulted many doctors and has done many tests, but no positive result yet. He takes Allegra or Montec every day; else he gets rashes all over the body. He is also having filaria for over 5 years and takes medic...  Read Full »


Dr. Shalini Patodiya

Dermatologist, Venereologist, Cosmetologist, Family Physician, Hair Transplant Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. By allergy, if you mean red raised rashes, then that is known as urticaria. So, that means he is suffering from chronic urticaria and impotency. There can be many causes including thyroid, which can cause both the above issue. Also, rarely Allegra - Fexofenadine can cause...  Read Full »

Kindly diagnose my condition based on the attached reports.

Query: i have these CBC blood test and need to know the diagnosis:Hemoglobin 17:3, RBCs: 6.88, Haematocrit: 51.6, MCV: 75, MCH 25.1, RDW-CV: 10.9, RDW-SD: 26, MPV: 12.6, and WBCs: 3.5.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq I can understand your concern and following is my opinion for your asked question. Your attached report suggestive of Polycythemia. The cause for polycythemia could be primary myeloproliferative neoplasm or secondary polycythemia by other causes. To rule out p...  Read Full »

Can vigorous exercise result in low WBC count?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had my complete blood test and said my WBC is low at 3.6, just below the reference range of 3.8. However all the other values of the WBC were in normal range. The RBC showed normal ranges too. Could this be due to increased exercise intensity everyday for the last two month...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read all three reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The total WBC (white blood cells) count is low only in the latest attached report. There are many causes for low WBC count, including viral infection to blood cancer. Your main fear is...  Read Full »

What is the reason for my on and off fever and persistent dry cough?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old male. It all started with a continuous dry cough a couple of months ago. I have a problem with recurring sinus and resultant cold and cough due to sinus. Additionally, I also have a dry cough problem whenever I eat something like pickles or anything sour. That dry c...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Noted you had a fever history and dry cough. In the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), a positive finding is raised CRP (C-reactive protein) and SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase). CRP and SGPT can be raised in viral inflammation ...  Read Full »

Why is my RBC count high after recovering from COVID-19?

Query: Hi doctor, I recovered from COVID-19 almost a month ago. Now my RBC count is 8.7, which is higher than the normal. What can I do now? I currently take Noni.  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have done CBC (complete blood count) test and shown RBC (red blood cell) count is 8.7, which is above normal. Increased RBC is known as polycythemia. The polycythemia may result from...  Read Full »

How is the cause of tiredness diagnosed?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old female. I am single. I feel drowsy all the day while working. Sometime, I feel less energetic when compared to other colleagues. Also, I have gotten pain in the knee joint. Can you please suggest the probable medical test or medication I should take? Thank you. ​  Read Full »


Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should have a complete blood count test and a hemoglobin level test as you might be suffering from iron deficiency anemia. Also, measure your blood pressure as you might have hypotension. Please feel free to inform me with the results of your tests. Revert back with ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.