Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the best treatment option, apart from surgery or minimally invasive surgery, for sciatica?

Answered by
Dr. Chandan Mohanty
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 19, 2020
My father has been having sciantica on lower left leg and back pains. This have continuously happened for last 5 months.
In the past 2 years it only pains periodically. What are the best options (1) without surgery or (2) minimal invasive surgery? I would be able to share further on the MRI scans once I have established a link to upload or email.

Dr. Chandan Mohanty

Neuro Surgery Neurology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hello,

Sorry to hear this. The MRI does show degenerative disease of the lumbar spine mainly at L45 L5S1 level.

The main indications for surgery are as follows

  1. Presence of neurological deficits ( i.e weakness of legs and/or numbness of legs and/or numbness or tingling in the peri anal region and/or loss of bowel and bladder control)
  2. Severe intractable pain not responding or partially responding to medications.

Thus the decision for surgery is generally based on both patient perception as well as thorough clinical examination. He needs to visit a surgeon for examination.

Generally speaking, the surgeon usually recommends a non surgical treatment first if there are no neurological deficits. These may include rest, activity modifications, medications,physiotherapy, combination of nerve blocks and/or facet blocks etc.

Wishing him a speedy recovery. Best wishes.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am having sciatica, neuralgia and migraines. Are these due to epidural anesthesia?
My sciatica is heavy after a minor herniated disc L4 or L5. Why?
I have lower back pain. What does my MRI indicate?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Do I have to stop taking MAO inhibitor before my L3, and L4 spinal surgery?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 79 years old. I am having spinal surgery on L4 and L3 next month. I have been on 90 mg of Nardil,an MAOI, for the last 32 years. Is there any general anesthesia that can be used so that I do not have to come off this medication, or do I have to be off it two weeks before surgery?  Read Full »

What is the issue with my upper back?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from lower back pain for the past five months. After going through physiotherapy and other exercises, I feel better. Now, I have developed upper back and shoulder pain too. I think it is because of the exercise I did before. I have attached my MRI of lower back, C-spine...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Spine Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
