Statin

Statins are a group of drugs used to treat patients with high cholesterol. They lower cholesterol levels by inhibiting the production of cholesterol in the body. Atorvastatin, Rosuvastatin, Simvastatin, and Pravastatin are some of the commonly used statins.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Which is a good medicine to prevent heart diseases in a diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 45 years old. I am a diabetic patient for the last one year. I used Ayurvedic medicines. Normally, the BP varies between 130/80 to 137/90. For the last 10 days, I am feeling uncomfortable in the chest. Recent test report: Fasting 110. PPBS 185. TC 213. Triglycerides 146. VLDL 29....  Read Full »


Dr. Sapkal Ganeshrao Patilba

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Diabetes is a strong risk factor for coronary artery disease. You had chest discomfort and one episode of heart attack like symptoms and your ECG was normal at that time. But, a normal ECG does not rule out a heart attack. I think you should undergo further evaluati...  Read Full »

My angiogram showed triple vessel heart disease. Is it life threatening?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 42-year-old male. Because my half brother had a heart attack at 21 and died. I paid for an angiogram and exercise stress test. I had a good exercise outcome, but the angiogram showed triple vessel heart disease. The cardiologist said it was very mild and probably due to smoki...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for providing a detail note (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I understand your concerns, but no need to be worried you will be fine. The study only shows minimal evidence of coronary heart disease, which is reversible as of this moment. In cas...  Read Full »

Are Paxil and Crestor safe when taken together?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been taking Ativan 0.5 mg for some time now but my nurse practitioner wants me off. So, she prescribed Paxil 20 mg once daily. I am also on Crestor 10 mg. Are all of these safe together?  Read Full »


Dr. Jeremy David O' Kennedy

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is always a good idea to be sure. Paxil (Paroxetine) is a respected and very effective SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) and commonly used to treat major depressive disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, panic disorder, etc. Unlike Ativan (Lorazepam)...  Read Full »

Why do my total cholesterol and triglycerides level keep fluctuating?

Query: Hello doctor, My recent lipid profile showed borderline cholesterol and triglycerides. My total cholesterol is 207 and triglycerides are 324. From the past seven years, my cholesterol is fluctuating. The cholesterol keeps fluctuating around 200 and triglycerides between 180 to 300. My echocardiogram...  Read Full »


Dr. Manish N. Garg

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should continue taking Rosuvastatin. I suggest adding Fenofibrate 160 mg daily. It will help in improving the lipid profile. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine after their consent. I hope this helps. For...  Read Full »

My calcium score test result was 0.4. Do I have any risk?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 47-year-old male, who is hypertensive for the past seven years. I take daily medicine to control my blood pressure. I do not have any other problem. I went to my cardiologist last week, for the yearly medical checkup. My LDL is 170, HDL is 41, ECG is normal, and blood test came back...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. A calcium score of 0 means no identifiable disease, while 1 to 99 indicates mild disease. And score between 0 to 1 indicates minimal disease. It is near normal; there is no significant risk associated. I think you should take statins bec...  Read Full »

Is my back pain due to a heart problem?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 43 year male. I experienced chest congestion in the first week of last month. I have consulted a cardiologist at a hospital. I have undergone TMT, 2D echo, and ECG. The doctor prescribed Modlip ASG 75. I am diabetic for past 12 years with good control (HbA1c is below 6 for past 8...  Read Full »


Dr. Sengottuvelu. G

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Echo and TMT (Treadmill test) are normal. Your backache is not due to a heart problem. You can stop Aspirin and continue Statin. I suggest doing periodical Echo and treadmill test once a...  Read Full »

My LDL cholesterol is high. What do I do about this?

Query: Hello doctor, My LDL cholesterol is high. My primary doctor said I had a slight leak in one of my heart valves, but I did not consult any doctors. I am wondering if I should do something about it? Would you please give me your advice on this? Regards.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. Firstly I need to have a look at your echocardiogram report. So I guess, most probably, this is an insignificant abnormality on echocardiogram and may not require any assessment or treatment. However, trivial ...  Read Full »

What are the ways to get rid of high cholesterol?

Query: Hi sir, I am 30 years old male. I am working in an insurance company. No habit of smoking or drinking. My height is 5'10" weight is 84 kg. I am getting left-sided chest pain since two years. I also have left-sided shoulder pain which radiates in the upper back and left hand pain. I had a CT angiogra...  Read Full »


Dr. Shafi Ullah

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your query I understood your concern. Epigastric pain radiating to back and shoulders should be evaluated for gastric discomforts like gastritis and cholecystitis which is very common in deranged lipid profile. I believe this is due to hyperlipidemia. Your lipid p...  Read Full »

Do I need to change the dose of statins?

Query: Hi doctor,Three years ago, I had a stent in my LAD, which had been 96% occluded. At that time, my cardiologist put me on Plavix for a year and ongoing 81 mg Aspirin therapy. I am also taking 50 mg Atenolol. It was 25 mg until this month and was increased due to palpitations probably stress related. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Good to know that you are in good control of your lipids. First of all, statins must be used when one has had any heart attack or stroke. The dose of statin is set by the level of LDL (low-density lipoprotein). LDL must be lowered to one half. In your case, Crestor (Ro...  Read Full »

Is there anything wrong with my annual health report?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 5.10 feet and 203 lbs male. I have been a binge drinker, drinking about 24 to 32 beers a week, and now have quit drinking from three weeks. My cholesterol was at 248. I have now been exercising 30 to 40 minutes on a treadmill, quit alcohol, quit bad fats, I eat oatmeal every day and...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Lifestyle modification work to decrease the cholesterol, it is actually very good. But the problem here is your BMI (basal mass index). So, you need to be treated with Statins also. It is better to take Statin and continue with lifestyle changes. For more information con...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.