Stroke

A stroke is caused when the blood supply to the brain is interrupted, causing a deprivation of oxygen and nutrients to the brain tissues. It can happen when the blood vessels in the brain rupture or if there is a blockage. The symptoms include paralysis, confusion, slurred speech, blurred vision, dizziness, confusion, and loss of balance.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What are the chances of recovery and regaining consciousness after a coma?

Query: Hi doctor,I have attached a radiograph of a patient who has been in a coma for the past five days. Kindly assess the report and help us know better. Does this radiology report indicate a massive stroke? Any recommendations?Please help.   Read Full »


Dr. Seyedaidin Sajedi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read the attached brain CT (computed tomography) scan report (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Unfortunately, the report indicates a bilateral stroke in the occipital area (in the back of the brain). And the strokes have moderate si...  Read Full »

Kindly give some tips to prevent stroke.

Query: Hi doctor, Kindly give some tips on the ways to prevent stroke.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Here are some tips to prevent stroke. Regular exercises like brisk walking and jogging according to your capacity for at least 30 minutes a day and five to seven days a week in nearly all peoples. Regular exercises help in reducing weight, decrease lipid level and bl...  Read Full »

Is there anything wrong with my annual health report?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 5.10 feet and 203 lbs male. I have been a binge drinker, drinking about 24 to 32 beers a week, and now have quit drinking from three weeks. My cholesterol was at 248. I have now been exercising 30 to 40 minutes on a treadmill, quit alcohol, quit bad fats, I eat oatmeal every day and...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Lifestyle modification work to decrease the cholesterol, it is actually very good. But the problem here is your BMI (basal mass index). So, you need to be treated with Statins also. It is better to take Statin and continue with lifestyle changes. For more information con...  Read Full »

My mother is unconscious with high BP and sugar. Is it possible to do MRI now?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 65 years old. She is suffering from high blood pressure and high sugar levels. As a result of this, she fell unconscious and her brain has some small blockages and damages. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Lalit Bansal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I examined the CT scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and clinical assessment. My findings are: On CT scan, I noticed that your mother had 5x4 cm infarct (stroke). The reason for her to fall unconscious might be because of nonconvulsive status epi...  Read Full »

My mother got a brain stroke. What is the treatment?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother, who is 65 years old, had a brain stroke. Could you help us with the treatment? I have attached the MRI report for your information.  Read Full »


Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.By looking at the MRI report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it seems that the patient had left PCA territory stroke (posterior cerebral artery).The treatment of stroke cannot be dictated just by seeing the MRI report. The doctor needs to see the patien...  Read Full »

My father's recovery due to a blood clot in the brain is slow. Kindly suggest.

Query: Hello doctor, Since two days, My father is in ICU. He has a blood clot in the brain due to an accident. Sometimes, his half side of the body is not working and also having stroke problem. The doctors are saying that he is recovering, but very slowly. Please give your opinion.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, they are right. If the patient is not deteriorating, then the best way is to let him recover on his own. If the patient status is deteriorating, then only surgery. For recovery, the best and only available option is physiotherapy. Your father should be encourag...  Read Full »

I fell twice with high BP. Am I at risk of having a stroke?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a stroke two weeks ago. Today morning, when I got up off the table, I nearly fell twice and had trouble speaking. My BP was 220/110 mmHg. They took me to ER and the telemetry unit. I got an MRI with contrast this morning. Am I having a stroke?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query with keen interest and understand your concerns. The onset of problems in the early morning, blood pressure in a range which can cause stroke and difficulty in speaking along with two falls point towards the high possibility of stroke. The ...  Read Full »

Why is Aspirin advised for high RBC and hemoglobin count?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 40 year old male. My hemoglobin was 18.3 g/dL, but it has come down to 17.7 g/dL since the last two months. My RBC count varies between 6.1 to 6.27 now, and PCV is 51.9 %. I am taking mini Aspirin as suggested by my doctor. Do I have any reason to worry?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hemoglobin level, RBC (red blood cells), and PCV (packed cell volume) are high. The lymph node, liver, and spleen need to be clinically examined. Do you have a history of dizziness, weakness, and stroke? High level of RBC and hemoglobin can cause blood clots and ca...  Read Full »

Will post-traumatic stress disorder cause memory loss, hearing loss, and stroke symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient has brain stroke symptoms, rash, numbness, severe headaches, memory loss, struggle to walk, issues at the base of the back of the neck, and hearing loss. It has been ongoing for seven months. She had three ambulance trips to the hospital with MRI, CT scans, and blood tests. S...  Read Full »


Dr. N Ashok Viswanath

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your query. Is there anything like seizures, difficulty in vision, any stress, or any past psychological issues? How and when it started the first time? Were you able to identify any triggering factors? Please answer the questions and attach the reports...  Read Full »

Is thinking and asking about a person or situation repeatedly a sign of dementia?

Query: Hi doctor, I am asking about my mother-in-law's health condition. She had a stroke a few months back. After a week, she got discharged from the hospital with continued medications to keep her blood pressure under control and some antibiotics to cure her UTI. She can talk few words. Sometimes, it se...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. She may suffer from dementia with perseveration. Repetitive words, comments, questions, and actions are called perseveration. It occurs due to right hemisphere stroke or traumatic brain injury. You have to divert her while talking and ask her some questions. Giving emot...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.