Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can Aspirin reduce the risk of stroke during flight travel in a patient with high RBC, Hb, hematocrit?

Answered by
Dr. Hafiz Muhammad Hassan Shoukat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 01, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 49-year-old male, 6'4" and 300 lbs. I take very low doses testosterone, an estrogen blocker, and HGH. All very low dosages. I will be on a six hours international flight tomorrow and I am concerned about some health risks. I have high levels of the following: RBC of 6.61, hemoglobin of 19, hematocrit of 57. I tried to have blood drawn today but the facility cancelled the appointment. Will aspirin help reduce the risks of stroke?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I agree with you. There is a risk of leg vein thrombosis in deep veins of legs due to prolong sitting. Aspirin do help according to some studies, might be not as beneficial as full anticoagulants like Heparin, etc., but take Aspirin 325 mg (not 75 or 81 mg) one hour before flight with meal. Walk during flight in aisles frequently. Keep yourself hydrated. I believe you will be fine.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Should I continue to take Aspirin for the entire length of the trip or until I can get the blood drain done?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can continue taking Aspirin but just 325 mg one tablet daily but once you are not sitting for long time (completed travel), I am not sure how beneficial it will be. Always take with meal, empty stomach can cause GI disturbances.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Shall I take Aspirin with honey to induce period?
Why is Aspirin given for high hemoglobin and RBC count?
MRI shows stroke and brain changes. Is it due to untreated sleep apnea?
 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have increased white cells, proteins, leucocytes and epithelial cells in my urine. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, My partner is 48 years old, and her weight is 65 kilograms. She has RBC of 5.6 mcL, Hb of 15.3 g/dL, and creatinine of 0.9 mg/dL. The urine report shows white cells of 60 to 80 WBCs per high power field. There are traces of proteins, leucocytes, and epithelial cells also.  Read Full »

Can fasting lead to high RBC count?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a blood test done two months back and my RBC was 6.0, hemoglobin 17.2, and hematocrit 51, which were all high especially RBC. The blood test was in the morning and I had not eaten or drunk for eight hours before. I am an 18-year-old 130 lb male, and I was wondering if the blood ...  Read Full »

Is stroke with bleeding serious or without bleeding?

Query: Hi doctor, I got a stroke but I do not know how to explain it. Twice I was bleeding along with the stroke. One type of bleeding was chronic and the other one was acute. I would like to know which type of bleeding is dangerous? And also explain the reason for the same.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
Crohn's disease causes inflammation of the digestive tract, which results in symptoms like severe diarrhea, stomach pain...  Read more»
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?
Having celiac fromnlast 10 year dignosis recently ayear ago since then i am gluten free still cant absorb food feeling w...  Read more»
My head is shivering from 20 days, and it feels like head trauma. What is the cause?
Hello sir, My head is shivering like anything , feeling like trauma is head. And its start anytime in a day and when s...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.