ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had two episodes of high BP and fall. Am I at the risk of stroke?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a stroke two weeks ago. Today morning, when I got up off the table, I nearly fell twice and had trouble speaking. My BP was 220/110 mmHg. They took me to ER and the telemetry unit. I got an MRI with contrast this morning. Am I having a stroke?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query with keen interest and understand your concerns.

The onset of problems in the early morning, blood pressure in a range which can cause stroke and difficulty in speaking along with two falls point towards the high possibility of stroke.

The above things can present in both hemorrhagic as well as ischemic stroke affecting the left side of your brain.

I must acknowledge that post-menopausal age and recent history of stroke adds to the risk of stroke and I do not think we should take it lightly.

Kindly post your recent MRI reports to a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can stroke cause altered sensation in face?

.. during periods of illness, fever, cold, etc., previous symptoms of stroke may reappear but to lesser degree. They usually go away as the illness resolve. It does not mean you have new stroke. With left parietal stroke, one can expect sensory sympt...   Read full

How to recover from blood clot in brain?

Acute ischemic stroke is caused by thrombotic or embolic occlusion of a cerebral artery and is more common than hemorrhagic stroke ... In your father's case it is an...   Read full

How to prevent clots and blockages after an ischemic stroke?

Although it can slightly increase the risk of bleeding, it does not cause bleeding to the extent of injectable blood thinners ... So, certainly, benefits will be more than the risk ... Hello doc...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
