HomeAnswersDentistrytooth extractionI had three teeth extracted one week ago and now there is a lump, sore and hard sharp edge in the extraction site. Please help.

What can be done for a hard sharp edge and an open sore near the extraction site?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 8, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 8, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had three teeth extracted one week ago. The day after the extraction, I noticed some unusual developments:

  1. On the top extraction site, there is a hard lump next to an open sore on the side of my gum, near the extraction site. Inside this lump, there appears to be a hard, tooth-like edge.
  2. On the bottom extraction site, I have a sore right next to the extraction site, also with a hard and sharp edge inside. These sores resemble large canker sores and are causing discomfort. They become painful when they come into contact with food.

I was advised to continue using saltwater rinses but was not prescribed any antibiotics. Could you please provide some information or guidance regarding these symptoms?

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Honey Nandwani

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

The sore near the lower extraction site seems to be a result of trauma to the mucosa during the extraction, which has led to ulceration. As for the upper jaw, I could not identify the hard lump you mentioned. It is possible that this lump could be due to bony elevation or hematoma formation.

For now, it is important to adhere to the post-extraction instructions provided by your dentist and monitor the situation. If you notice improvement in your condition, that is a positive sign. But, if the issue persists or worsens, I suggest scheduling a clinical examination with your dentist.

If the lump is determined to be a hematoma, it will gradually resolve on its own. If it is a bony prominence, it may require trimming by your dentist.

I hope this information is helpful.

Thank you.

Regards..

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Honey Nandwani
Dr. Honey Nandwani

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dentistry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

