Q. There is ventricular bigeminy and ectopics post MI. Do I need a device?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Pillai
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jul 01, 2018

Hi doctor,

Post MI (after one year) ventricular bigeminy is diagnosed. I am describing my cardiac problem. Please give your valuable suggestion. My problem is exactly one year back which was MI. Treatment started after 20 minutes with Reteplase and other drugs. Next day at 9 AM, I underwent angiogram and noticed RCA 99 % block, kept stent. After six months, I developed ectopics around 20 per minute. The drugs were changed to Bisoprolol, Metoprolol, Sotalol but there was no use. The cardiologist advised for EP study. What next? Do I need a device? I am sending briefly about my cardiac MR study and Holter report.

Dr. Vivek Pillai

Cardiology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.


Most probably, these VPC (ventricular premature contraction) are due to the scar in the RV (right ventricle). As advised by the cardiologists, I would also advise an EP study (electrophysiology studies), which, if positive, that, induces a VT (ventricular tachycardia) which needs an ICD (implantable cardioverter-defibrillator) implantation.

The second option is ablation of these VPC's. It works better if you have a structurally normal heart, but you have LV (left ventricle) dysfunction.

Also, ablation is fine if you have recurrent ICD shocks. So summing up, I would advocate an ICD if VT is induced.



Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


I have a family history of HOCM. Is this something to worry?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 year old woman. About three months ago, I started having ectopic beats and palpitations. It made me quite worried, because they were definitely something new. I have a family history of sudden death from hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. So, I decided to have an echo and a 24 hour ...  Read Full »

I experience premature ventricular contractions. Will it ever go away?

Query: Hello doctor,Since approximately eight months, I experience premature ventricular contractions (feeling of heartbeat skipping). I never had shortness of breath, severe chest pain, heavy sweating/dizziness, or like I will pass out. It also never goes on for several minutes, just around 10 to 20 a day...  Read Full »

Is it safe to exercise if I do not have structural heart problems?

Query: Hello doctor, I have PVC and bigeminy. I have had tests done and I do not have structural heart problems. Are alcohol and exercise harmful in case of PVC and bigeminy? Also, is it absolutely safe to exercise, if I have PVC and bigeminy during exercise and afterward as well? I take Thyroxin, bu...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

