ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly share your opinion about my ventricular ectopic beats and VT.

Answered by
Dr. Rishu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Recently, I had a Holter monitor, which showed 7000 ventricle ectopic beats and a few short runs of VT, only four beats or less than that. My doctor has referred me to a cardiologist. When I asked if it is dangerous, she said no and said that I could exercise. Is that true? I am extremely worried.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Ventricular ectopics are abnormal beats, which have their origin in the ventricle chamber of the heart. A few ventricular ectopics are a common finding, but 7000 ventricular ectopics cannot be neglected.
  • Ventricular tachycardia and ectopics can never be neglected as VT can give rise to ventricular fibrillation, which can be life-threatening and is an emergency.
  • I suggest you Metoprolol 25 mg twice daily. I do not agree with your doctor's suggestion. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her.
  • Are you a smoker or alcoholic? What is your anxiety level? Why was Holter done? Kindly send the photos of Holter.
  • Do you feel palpitations? Are you sedentary? Do you have a family history of cardiac ailment?
  • Do not neglect your findings as it can be dangerous. My advice is to get treadmill test and 2D echocardiogram.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My ECG and echocardiogram are normal, but I have chest pain and palpitations. Why?

Hi doctor, I have been to ER three times in the last five days with chest pain, shortness of breath and light-headedness, as well as palpitations ...   Read full

I felt lightheaded and like my heart stopped. What should I do?

.. you are a little worried about your heart and have been on the Holter monitor for a while. I appreciate that you have uploaded the reports in full for my consideration (attachment removed to protect patient identity).  From the fact that you are ...   Read full

Do my cardiac issues put me at risk for sudden cardiac death?

Please repeat the echocardiogram ... You can recheck by repeating echocardiogram, as the rhythm problem may not be related ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
