Vitamin B12

Vitamin B12, also called cobalamin, is a crucial vitamin that is needed for maintaining brain function, nerve tissue, and the production of red blood cells. The foods rich in vitamin B12 are beef, pork, ham, lamb, fish, eggs, and dairy products. Vitamin B12 deficiency can cause psychosis, mania, and dementia.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why am I having a constant feeling of anxiety with negative thoughts?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24-year-old female, and I am a doctor myself. I just graduated from college and got a job. I have this constant feeling of anxiety, and my heart rate does not seem to get lowered. I cannot shut my mind from worrying about what might happen in the future. I always think of the wo...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. A lot of individuals your age suffer such anticipatory anxiety and stress about the future. You are in a job and have anticipation about the things that are not going to happen. You are thinking about the worst scenario, not feeling ha...  Read Full »

Why am I still suffering from depression and anxiety even after taking medicines for four years?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been on depression and anxiety medications for four years. I found out that I had depression because I stopped eating and landed in the hospital for being malnourished. I was exhausted with antidepressant and anxiety medicine. Now I am not sure whether it is the feeling of my body ...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Depression and anxiety treatment should be given for long duration for best results. Even with medicine, your symptoms are persistent, so this is not the time to stop the medicines. But, the prescription should be evaluated. Do not think of reducing the doses by own ...  Read Full »

Can a double dose of Levothyroxine help until I get to see a doctor?

Query: Hello doctor, I got my lab results recently. I have an appointment with the thyroid doctor in a week. I am afraid of going to the ER plus I have muscle spasms, body jerks, and confusion. Two days ago, I took a double levothyroxine dose of 125 mcg. Yesterday, I added 5 mcg synthetic T3, ma...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism. I suggest that you take tablet Levothyroxine 50 mcg once daily keeping in mind your age and based on your weight and lab results. Consult your specialist doctor, ...  Read Full »

Can folic acid supplements be started after completing chemotherapy?

Query: Hello doctor, I have just finished six rounds of chemotherapy for breast cancer treatment. Before starting, I was diagnosed with folate deficiency and prescribed six months of folic acid tablets. However, my oncologist was not happy with me taking it during chemotherapy so I had to stop after one mo...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The folic acid tablets that you had taken for a month helped to raise your folate levels from 4 to 6. The high level of vitamin B12 can only be explained if you were given a single megadose of vitamin as an intramuscular injection during your chemotherapy. Folate lev...  Read Full »

I have bipolar disorder. What are the lifestyle changes I can do to improve my mood?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 35 year old male. I am suffering from a bipolar affective disorder. Currently, I take Magnesium Valproate 400 mg BD with Amisulpride 100 mg HS. My overall mental health remains stable with the above-said dose of medicines. But, in spite of that, I have had anxiety in the past. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. You are suffering from bipolar disorder and are on Magnesium Valproate and Amisulpride. The dose of Valproate is good and I hope you are stable with this dose. If your mood is stable and you are functioning normally at this dose, the...  Read Full »

I did a blood investigation and found a lack of vitamin B12. Why has this happened?

Query: Hello doctor, I did a blood investigation and found a lack of vitamin B12. Why did this happen to me? Should I take any supplements? Can you please give me your advice on this? Thank you.   Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. Based on your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) the vitamin D level 37.2 ng/ml, is normal. You need not take vitamin D supplements. I would rather suggest you a calcium and vitam...  Read Full »

I have inflamed taste buds without any burning sensation or pain. Kindly help.

Query: Hi doctor, I have inflamed taste buds without any burning sensation or pain for the past three weeks. But those in the back have reduced in size whereas those in middle and front of my tongue are mildly inflammed now. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. Please attach a photograph of your tongue for proper evaluation.   Read Full »

Why do I get sudden jerks just before sleeping?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having the following symptoms for the last month or so. Difficulty in falling asleep at night. I have witnessed sudden jerks when I am about to fall asleep. After such jerks, it becomes difficult for me to get good sleep. I do not remember having these jerks once I complet...  Read Full »


Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your history, and I have seen all reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I am highlighting the abnormal results. In your CBC (complete blood count), there is raised MCV (mean corpuscular volume). You have vitamin B12 deficiency. Are you a veget...  Read Full »

What is the reason for decreased T4 and increased TSH levels in blood?

Query: Hello doctor, I got a blood test done recently. In the reports, which I have attached, most of my results are fine, but some major concerns are my vitamin B12 level is 1477 ng/mL, T4 is 3.8, TSH is 12.63, and platelet count is 140. Is something wrong going on in my body? Are these indicating some ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your T4 level is low, and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is high, it suggests primary hypothyroidism. For which, I suggest Levothyroxine 25 or 50 mcg daily. You also have vitamin D deficiency, ...  Read Full »

My brother suffers from paraplegia after an accident. Can this be cured?

Query: Hi doctor, My brother met with an accident while riding his bike. His D4 and D5 vertebra got fractured and he is not able to move due to loss of sensation from the upper part of the abdomen. The doctor said that he is suffering from paraplegia due to complete damage to the main spinal cord nerve,...  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, natural body healing is the only way at present for paraplegia and spinal cord recovery. The only things that we can do are as follows. Surgery is done to give the spinal cord the space to heal and prevent any further damage from the vertebrae. Physiotherapy to mobili...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.