Vitamin B12

Vitamin B12, also called cobalamin, is a crucial vitamin that is needed for maintaining brain function, nerve tissue, and the production of red blood cells. The foods rich in vitamin B12 are beef, pork, ham, lamb, fish, eggs, and dairy products. Vitamin B12 deficiency can cause psychosis, mania, and dementia.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What does neutropenia mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had my blood test and the results came back that I had mild neutropenia. It has got me a little concerned since this has been present on my last two blood tests with the lymphocyte count being significantly higher, but still within the normal upper limits. I have had no in...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H. Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Neutropenia is reduced neutrophils in the blood. Neutrophil is one of the five types of white blood cells (WBC) in the blood.If one cell count is increased (for example lymphocytes here - normally 20-40%, here it is 59%),...  Read Full »

My vitamin B12 level is elevated. Is it dangerous as I have been taking vitamin B12 supplements for many years?

Query: Hi doctor, I got my complete blood count done, and there is an elevated level of vitamin B12. I have taken vitamin B12 supplements on and off for many years. Is it dangerous?  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. From the reports attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), it is not dangerous, so do not worry at all. However, you should stop taking vitamin B12 supplements because you already have a good amount of vitamin B12 in yo...  Read Full »

What can be done to reduce high vitamin B12 level?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been taking Vitamin B medication for over one year and my Vitamin B12 level is very high, greater than 2000. What should I do to reduce the level? I am 27 years female. Please advise.  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara. P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin B12 is a water-soluble vitamin. It means any excess of Vitamin B12 in the body shall be flushed out in urine. So just stop taking further vitamin supplements and the B12 level shall normalize. You can repeat the test after one month.  Read Full »

Shall I take Tadalafil tablet to maintain erection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 32 years of age weighing 76 kg and my height is 5 feet 6 inches. I am unable to maintain erection. I have been experiencing this since a year. Prior to that, it was all fine and great. I have not had any other health issue and my BP, sugar levels, cholesterol are all normal. I e...  Read Full »


Dr. Saraswat Kumarshri Shriniwas

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can safely take tablet Tadalafil (10 mg or 20 mg) half an hour before sexual activity. It can be taken on alternate days if needed because the effect lasts for two days. You could also take tablet Tetrafol plus (combination of Levomefolate calcium, Pyridoxal 5-phos...  Read Full »

I did a blood investigation and found a lack of vitamin B12. Why has this happened?

Query: Hello doctor, I did a blood investigation and found a lack of vitamin B12. Why did this happen to me? Should I take any supplements? Can you please give me your advice on this? Thank you.   Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. Based on your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) the vitamin D level 37.2 ng/ml, is normal. You need not take vitamin D supplements. I would rather suggest you a calcium and vitamin D...  Read Full »

Does my MRI explain as to why am I feeling lost and confused?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 29 year old woman who has been experiencing mental confusion, concentration problems, memory loss, blurry vision, burning sensation in my head, personality change, and short-term memory loss. I forget¬†conversation, repeat questions over and over, zone out when people are talking t...  Read Full »


Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your MRI of the brain is normal, except some sinusitis. I would like to ask a few questions. Since when are you experiencing these symptoms? Do you have a headache or vomiting? Is there any history of seizures or loss of consciousness? How is your sleep? Are you tak...  Read Full »

I have severe neuropathy in my legs after a burn injury. How to lead a normal life?

Query: Hello doctor, I had burns in 90 % of my body of which 65 % were third-degree when I was 13 months old. My left leg was burned so bad that the hospital wanted to amputate, but my parents refused. I am 36 years old now. My circulation has gotten increasingly worse as I have aged to the point that I h...  Read Full »


Dr. Noushif. M

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your detailed history. The problems which are worrying you at present are mainly due to nerve irritation which is made worse by changes in the arterial flow during times of stress like weather changes. Neuroregulation or autonomic response to tempe...  Read Full »

Two consecutive miscarriages have greatly disappointed the family. What to do next?

Query: Hello doctor, I am writing for my daughter, who is staying away from us with her husband. She is 30 years, 5 feet 1 inch, and 63 kilograms in weight. She has been married for the last three years and has been seriously trying for conception for a year. She missed her period once at the beginning of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Gowrimeena

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your daughter's reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From the detailed information that you have given, the first pregnancy was a blighted ovum (miscarriage). The second pregnancy is a chemical pregnancy and not a true miscarria...  Read Full »

I need a second opinion on my oral thrush. What could be causing this?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had an oral thrush. I was taking Candid Mouth Paint and Hexidine Mouth Wash to clear it. It was cleared after two days of using but after two days it started to get black in color. I was still using the above medications, but now I have stopped taking the all oral medication...  Read Full »


Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your question and I can understand your concern about your erythematous tongue. As per your history, symptoms, and signs, it seems to me that you are having a drug-induced lichenoid reaction. Kindly let me know if you have taken any painkillers...  Read Full »

I have attached my blood test reports. Kindly advice on it.

Query: Hello doctor,I did the blood test a few days ago, and the reports state that,1) Monocytes 0.19.2) Red cell distribution width 46.7.3) Platelet distribution width 21.4) Mean platelet volume 13.4.5) Platelet to large cell ratio 50.5.Kindly advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Ohams Ike Henry

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test is not specific. You need to specify why it was done and what your symptoms are. The test indicates macrocytosis larger platelet than usual, red cell distribution width is higher than normal (11.5 to 14.5). This indicates that your bone marrow which produces...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.