Common "Vitamin B12" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Vitamin B12

Vitamin B12, also called cobalamin, is a crucial vitamin that is needed for maintaining brain function, nerve tissue, and the production of red blood cells. The foods rich in vitamin B12 are beef, pork, ham, lamb, fish, eggs, and dairy products. Vitamin B12 deficiency can cause psychosis, mania, and dementia.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can folic acid supplements be started after completing chemotherapy?

Query: Hello doctor, I have just finished six rounds of chemotherapy for breast cancer treatment. Before starting, I was diagnosed with folate deficiency and prescribed six months of Folic Acid tablets. However, my oncologist was not happy with me taking it during chemotherapy so I had to stop after one mo...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The folic acid tablets that you had taken for a month helped to raise your folate levels from 4 to 6. The high level of vitamin B12 can only be explained if you were given a single megadose of vitamin as an intramuscular injection during your chemotherapy. Folate lev...  Read Full »

My 60-year-old mother has high vitamin B12 levels. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am reaching out regarding my mother's blood tests, which have shown elevated vitamin B12 levels for two consecutive years. She takes no B12 supplements but is on calcium, vitamin D, and Rousvas 20 (cholesterol medication). Could these medications affect her B12 levels? Upon researchi...  Read Full »


Dr. Ayesha Khanum

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. Regarding your mother's vitamin B12 levels, it is possible that she is indirectly consuming vitamin B12 through multivitamins, energy drinks, or milk for nutrition. These sources often contain high quantities of vitamin...  Read Full »

I have a genetic mutation. How to lower my high B12 levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have genetic mutation MTHFR. I am on thyroid for hypothyroidism. My B12 level is 1476, the normal range is between 138 to 652 pmol/L. How can I lower my B12 level? Is this level a cause for concern? All the other blood levels are normal other than WBC which is at 3.4 and neutrophils ...  Read Full »


Dr. Elina Angelova Beleva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is essential to know the primary reason for vitamin B12 testing. Was it done due to any complaints that could be related to anemia like fatigue, malaise, or any other symptoms that could be related to thrombotic complications possibly due to the inherited MT...  Read Full »

Should I receive B12 injection for fatigue, pins and needles with slow cognition?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had low B 12 in the past (135 ngl) and seven years back had injections via my GP. These finished five years back. Recently have had symptoms come back and had my B12 checked and it was low, 265, but in the recommended range, however, I do take a supplement with B12 in it which wou...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The fatigue and pins and needle sensation are suggestive of B12 deficiency-induced neuropathy. Your B12 is within the limit but borderline deficiency. I suggest you take B12 injection again as you did earlier. However, your detailed neurological evaluation also shoul...  Read Full »

I have numbness and tingling sensation in my ring finger. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, Before a month, I carried heavy grocery bags and after that my right-hand ring finger got numb with a tingling sensation. It is persistent for the past one month.  Read Full »


Dr. Mayank Agarwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Carrying heavy grocery bags just once will not cause any numbness in ring finger with a tingling sensation. Do you work for long hours on a computer using the keyboard? Your symptoms indicate nerve entrapment like carpal tunnel syndrome. Even, if your nerve is injured w...  Read Full »

Can I double the dose of Levothyroxine until I see a doctor?

Query: Hello doctor, I got my lab results recently. I have an appointment with the thyroid doctor in a week. I am afraid of going to the ER plus I have muscle spasms, body jerks, and confusion. Two days ago, I took a double levothyroxine dose of 125 mcg. Yesterday, I added 5 mcg synthetic T3, maybe a secon...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism. I suggest that you take tablet Levothyroxine 50 mcg once daily keeping in mind your age and based on your weight and lab results. Consult your specialist doctor, ...  Read Full »

Why do I tend to forget more easily though I work hard?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old and six feet tall. My IQ is very good. I can easily understand even difficult concepts of science but tend to forget quickly. My memory has continuously decreased over the last four or five years. I am preparing for a competitive exam. I forget things very quickly. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakashkumar P Bhatt

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your problems. Your memory issues are due to lack of concentration and lack of concentration is due to your stressful preparation of competitive exam. I will suggest you to take vitamin B12 injection which will boost your memory. Tell me something abou...  Read Full »

What is the treatment for sharp stabbing pain in the flank?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 48-year-old male in reasonable health other than a back problem that leaves me unable to sleep. I am having sharp stabbing pain in my left flank, only when I lay in bed and change positions. I am negative for kidney stones, so assume it is spinal nerve related. I only get reli...  Read Full »


Dr. Vaibhav Ramesh Gandhi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have studied your case. There is a possibility of spinal disc bulge leading to back pain. I will advise you to do MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) spine to see for any disc bulge or spinal canal stenosis. And also check your vitamin B12 and vitamin D3 levels. Medi...  Read Full »

Why do my hands feel numb after cancer treatment?

Query: Hi doctor, I am finishing the last part of my treatment for breast cancer. About a month ago, I started having numbness and tingling in arms and hands. It wakes me up through the night. I just recently started working in a grocery store, which is very physically demanding. It lands me with endless k...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Patodiya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are on a weekly regimen of Paclitaxel chemotherapy, the numb feeling you are experiencing could be a side effect of the treatment. Kindly inform us if you are undergoing any other chemotherapy as well. If the numbness significantly affects your daily life, I rec...  Read Full »

How can I get rid of left hand and leg pain caused due to vitamin B12 and TSH level issues?

Query: Hello doctor,I am experiencing pain in my left hand, as well as occasional back pain and leg pain. My vitamin B12 level is 187 pg/mL, and my hs-CRP is 3.9 mg/L. Additionally, my TSH value is 5.98 IU/L. Fortunately, my ECG results came back normal, showing sinus rhythm as normal. Please give your sug...  Read Full »


Dr. Yash Kathuria

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concerns regarding your multiple-site pain. After reviewing your reports and considering your high vitamin B12 and hs-CRP (high sensitive C-reactive protein) levels (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity), I suggest you to take vi...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.