Q. What can be the cause for high B12 level in a person with MTHFR mutation?

Answered by
Dr. Elina Angelova Beleva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 04, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have genetic mutation MTHFR. I am on thyroid for hypothyroidism. My B12 level is 1476, the normal range is between 138 to 652 pmol/L. How can I lower my B12 level? Is this level a cause for concern? All the other blood levels are normal other than WBC which is at 3.4 and neutrophils which are at 1.2.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is essential to know the primary reason for vitamin B12 testing. Was it done due to any complaints that could be related to anemia like fatigue, malaise, or any other symptoms that could be related to thrombotic complications possibly due to the inherited MTHFR (methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase) mutation?
  • With the inherited MTHFR mutation, it is safe to maintain optimal levels of vitamin B12 rather than the lower ones. However, elevated levels of vitamin B12 and slight leukopenia associated with neutropenia should prompt further testing to exclude myelodysplastic syndrome.
  • A review of the peripheral blood smear by a hematologist or a hematopathologist is advisable together with a comprehensive review of your primary complaints and complete blood count values.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it?

.. me any other clinical complaint if you have. Kindly mention whether you have taken any vitamin B12 supplement or tablet or injection? Attach your all reports to give more comment. Usually, liver disease, kidney disease, B12 intake, myeloproliferat...   Read full

Can vitamin B12 deficiency result in unbalancing while walking?

.. read your problem in detail and have not found anything abnormal in your test reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I am not aware what were your values before you started taking these medicine. Have you had any fall? Are you s...   Read full

Suffering from subclinical hyperthyroidism with anxiety and palpitations.

Hi doctor, I have very small red blisters on the glans and corona with lot of itching. For that I have used Acivir ointment. There is temporary relief but it reoccurs. Please help.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
