Weight Loss

Weight loss refers to the reduction of your total body mass, which can be either intentional or unintentional. Unintentional weight loss can be due to any underlying health condition like muscle atrophy, malnutrition, cancer, etc. Intentional weight loss is called slimming.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What kind of eating regimen to implement to lose weight healthily and build muscles?

Query: I stopped a strict 800 calorie diet with 6-7 days of HIIT and light weight lifting about 3 weeks ago. I developed extreme migraines, fatigue, body pain and energy loss as I also tried to stick to 20-25g of carbs every day. I lost about 8 kg being on this regime for two months. Being 57,5 kg and 149c...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumiya Sulthana

Nutritionist, Dietician

Answer: Thank you for posting your query. Reduced intake effects energy level and mainly brain function it's important to alter if you change carbohydrates ratio then you need to alter protein and fat in higher ratio things had been changed and metabolism fluctuates hence you feel low. I still need many d...  Read Full »

Why can I not gain weight?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 60 year old male. My height is 5'9" and my weight 150 lbs. Diagnosed with type 2 diabetes three years ago at 140 lbs weight. I went on with Metformin 2 x 1000 mg per day. It worked well for a while, but not good enough. Then I opted Insulin and gained some weight of about 4 lbs, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The most important point to remember is that diabetes is a well known cause of weight loss. I would also suggest to obtain age appropriate cancer screening, which would be a prostate exam plus PSA (prostate specific antigen) and colonoscopy in your case. I want to high...  Read Full »

How much calorie deficit is ideal to reduce fat than muscle mass?

Query: Hi doctor, I am currently on a low carb, high-fat diet to lose weight. How much of a calorie deficit do I need to accomplish weight loss, decrease body fat percentage more than muscle mass?  Read Full »


Dr. Sumiya Sulthana

Nutritionist, Dietician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your BMI is 23 which is near normal, it might be with muscle mass or fat content. I need to evaluate still and need details for proper nutritional assessment to provide a correct advice. According to WHO (world health organization), you need 2000 kcal /day. For most pe...  Read Full »

My doctor says that I have eating disorder but no anorexia. Please explain.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 21-year-old female, 129.14 lbs. Over a year ago, I was diagnosed with anorexia (eating disorder) by my initial counselor and I have been under-recovery for the same for over a year. During the course of my recovery, I had to change my therapist. The new therapist, recently, during...  Read Full »


Dr. Suresh Kumar G D

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician, Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Anorexia is a type of eating disorder where the weight is 85 % or below the normal range. In addition to eating disorder symptoms like restricted food intake, self-induced vomiting, menstrual disturbances, etc., the body weight has to be 15% below normal to diag...  Read Full »

Will oral anti-diabetic medications cause drastic weight loss and kidney damage?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a diabetic. My weight is 69 kg and my height is 180 cm. My PP glucose level is 150-210 mg/dL. I am taking Glynase MF one in the morning, tablet Exermet GM 501 one in the evening. My BP is normal. I tested my glucose levels today and postprandial glucose level is 204 mg/dL. I am ...  Read Full »


Dr. Krutika Ingle Karandikar

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The Metformin component of the oral anti-diabetic medications aids in weight loss and is usually preferred in overweight candidates. But, there are other medications that do not lead to weight loss, so, you can definitely ask your physician to shift you to such medic...  Read Full »

What causes low-grade fever with drastic weight loss and bone pain?

Query: Hi doctor, My mom aged 45 years, is having a fever for almost two months. The temperature used to vary from 99-100 degrees Celcius in the night times and gradually it comes down. She was weighing 105 kg and now she is 88 kg. Now, she is having bone pain and light fever in the night when there is a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The fact that she has been having fever off and on for the last two months and is a low-grade fever especially in evenings with accompanied weight loss and bone pains indicates a possibility of tuberculosis infection. It is better to get her Mantoux test and ADA (ade...  Read Full »

I suddenly lost 25 lbs with abnormal high pulse rates. Is this due to thyroid problem?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been treated for anxiety disorder for the past eight years. They are now suspecting a thyroid problem. I have lost more than 25 lbs in the last eight weeks which has triggered the doctors to look closer into this. I have elevated anxiety, shaky and unsteady, high pulse rates ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and saw the results which you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and it appears to be an absolutely normal thyroid function test results. As your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is within the normal range, your th...  Read Full »

I did not get my regular period after losing weight. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I was on a diet and I lost a lot of weight. I used to be 57 kg and later I was only 38 kg. I lost my period and I went to the hospital and they asked me to gain weight. Now I am 42 kg and still, I did not get my period back.  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Now you have two factors that do not allow your periods. As you said, any sudden reduction of weight or even a sudden increase in weight can affect the control of the brain on these hormones which in turn control your ovulation. You are still a young lady in early ado...  Read Full »

I have chest cold with weight loss, nausea, and dry heaves. Is it multiple myeloma?

Query: Hi doctor, My symptoms include a chest cold for approximately one month, 12 pound weight loss, nausea, dry heaves. Excessive bowel movements. Shortness of breath. Muscle aches. Left side rib pain. Fatigue. I had normal labs except mildly elevated alkaline phosphate. My doctor is now running a ALP i...  Read Full »


Dr. Arvind Guru

General Surgeon, Surgical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After reviewing your complaints and your blood investigation (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I can draw the following conclusions: 1. It is highly unlikely that you have multiple myeloma, as your globulins (in blood report) are normal. Though it is a...  Read Full »

Why do I have weight loss, memory problems, and body pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female. My issues are weight loss, memory loss and body pain. I had medication for depression before two years. My vitamin D3 level is 34. Currently I am taking Ashwagandhadi, Liv-on and Amlapitta.  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin D3 levels should be between 20 to 50 ng/mL. A level of 34 ng/mL vitamin D is normal and is ruling out vitamin D deficiency. If the weight loss is of short duration, it may be due to thyroiditis or some acute infection. If the weight loss is of longer duration, i...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.