Weight Loss

Weight loss refers to the reduction of your total body mass, which can be either intentional or unintentional. Unintentional weight loss can be due to any underlying health condition like muscle atrophy, malnutrition, cancer, etc. Intentional weight loss is called slimming.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What should I do to get fit?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 15-year-old female. I am 5'2 inches tall, and I weigh about 150 pounds. I have been having problems losing weight. When I was 13, I was thick but not fat or slim, and then from 14 years to now, I just bloated up. I guess I ate too many sweets or bad foods, but I need advice on a d...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanya Dhingra

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. At this age of 15 years, it is very normal for teenagers to be worried about their body shapes and weight. Reading your history, I would like to alarm you about certain health conditions responsible for your sudden weight gain. 1. In case you eat a lot without w...  Read Full »

I am type 2 diabetic and keep losing weight. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor,I am a type 2 diabetic for four years. I was diagnosed at a very high level (520) and have been on a low carbohydrate diet ever since and managing it. I have lost all my body fat and at 6 % body fat right now. I take 1000 mg Metformin once a day and Farxiga once a day. My goal is to ga...  Read Full »


Dr. Syed Abdul Kader

Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Metformin is weight neutral or may cause mild weight loss. Fargixa, which is Dapagliflozin, causes weight loss and some dehydration. So you can omit Fargixa, and take Sitagliptin, Metformin combination, e.g. Janumet XR 50/1000 once a day. Try the suggested regimen an...  Read Full »

Is it normal to skip food often by a 14-year-old?

Query: Hello doctor, I am worried about my daughter. She is 14 years old and suffers from anxiety, often triggered by being in a crowd or busy environment. In recent months she has started avoiding food. She skips breakfast and then does not eat lunch at school. She will, however, eat her tea at home. Eve...  Read Full »


Dr. Amit Jauhari

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Teenagers go through difficult phases of mental, emotional and physical growth. It is really good that as a parent you are paying full attention, now here are some suggestions. Do not be critical of your child's behavior. Gently try to introduce the idea that health and...  Read Full »

Please suggest methods to reduce belly and body weight.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 46 years old, man. Following are my lifestyle. Limited food, especially at night. (anything only two), weekly 4 to 5 days morning treadmill walk up to 4 km, no fried items, 120 ml of drink daily with salads or egg, two cups of tea daily, weekly one or two times non-vegetarian (e...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanchari Majumder

Nutritionist, Dietician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your diet and exercise schedule is fine. If you could avoid drinks it is better to reduce weight quickly. You did not mentioned whether is there any health issue or not. You can take Apple cider vinegar 5 ml (1 tablespoon) mixed with lukewarm water and take before 30 mi...  Read Full »

What is the best way to weight loss?

Query: Hello doctor, What remedy should I take to lose weight? I am currently on Zonegran 200 mg, Pristiq 100 mg, and Klonopin 1/2 mg.  Read Full »


Dr. Mbuomboh Liwo Blaise

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Generally, we put on weight when energy gained from food is far more than the energy used for our daily activities. The net energy is stored in muscles and adipose tissues. However, many medical conditions make us put excessive weight. No matter what causes weight gai...  Read Full »

Will cardio help in weight loss?

Query: Hi! So I’ve done 21 day fix for about 2 years or so, on & off and always got pretty good results. As I continued to do it this year, I noticed that I wasn’t seeing results as I usually do, so I knew it was time to change up my routine. I’ve been doing this no gym, no problem wo...  Read Full »


Dr. Hemang Sudhakarbhai Jani

Fitness Expert, Physiotherapist

Answer: Respected, Thank you for asking question, see you are going good way... main thing is, you have to be patient... like you are doing cardio (aerobic exercise plus Strength training) that is good, see in exercise prescription, you give more weightage on aerobic exercises like swimming walking jogging...  Read Full »

Please advise medications for decreased appetite and increased calprotectin in IBS.

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 22 years old. One and a half years back, he had IBS and piles with loss of weight. CT showed enlarged lymph nodes in the intestine. Neddle biopsy of the same was found to be reactive. However, last year, weight is not improved but reduced (62 to 57 kg). Appetite fluctuates w...  Read Full »


Dr. Rahul Ramakrishnan

General Practitioner, Family Physician, Preventive Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your son's medical history and would like to advise the following. If the diagnosis is already made of IBS and nothing else, then we need to see this as a case of IBS (irritable bowel syndrome). Weight loss in spite of eating well could be of some conce...  Read Full »

Can NASH progress to cirrhosis due to drastic weight loss?

Query: I was diagnosed with NASH 6 years ago but not given any proper advice except lose weight. A Fibroscan reading of 4.3 (3 years back) and I was not told anything just given the paper readout. Last year, my Fibroscan was 6.6. And I was told “live your life” don’t worry. 2 months ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello. I welcome you to icliniq. The diagnosis of NASH means there was presence of inflammation in the liver. Which should be evident on ALT more than 1.5x normal or AST more than 1.5x normal, while excluding other etiologies and in absence of significant active alcohol intake. The Significant al...  Read Full »

With yoga and aerobics, I could not reduce weight. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a perfectly healthy person weighing 90 kg and trying to reduce weight. Please note that I do not have any health issues, my periods are regular at 28 days and I am not taking any medications. From the past two months, I am underweight loss program for self by practicing yoga a...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Fitness Expert, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Physiotherapist, Spine Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is now very uncommon that the person continues to have inch loss, but the weight remains static. Various reasons are as follows: 1) Initial weight loss is mainly water weight and body has to maintain a certain percentage to be able to survive. This accounts f...  Read Full »

What are the ill effects of prolonged fasting?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 21 years old. Because before I was fasting for a long time (two or three years) like having breakfast and lunch afterward nothing else until the next day, because I was so depressed about my overweight condition and I did not have someone close to me to explain how to make a diet....  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, to answer your question, there are some lab tests which could give us an idea of the damage it has caused to your overall health but not necessarily to your stomach. Few more clinical parameters to detect the effects of prolonged fasting habits are weight and...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.