Q. I have dull, persistent aches and pain in abdomen. Is it due to dance practice?

Answered by Dr. Ashish Jayanand Chandwadkar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Abdomen Pain or Muscular Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am a 21-year-old female, 1.75 m and 70 kg. For the past two to three months, I have been under quite a lot of stress due to an ongoing internship and various school commitments. I am experiencing dull, persistent aches and pains (at times these are sharp pains) on my right abdomen, and I am suspecting it is related to my womb or uterus. I also have sharp and dull pains along my backbone. I have been deferring a visit to the doctor as I had dismissed it earlier thinking that it was due to my frequent dance practices (three times a week). However, after many online searches and having a paranoid mind that causes me to overthink, I ran out of options except to seek for your professional advice online before seeking the help from a physical venue. Could you kindly help diagnose my ailments?


Related Questions:
Can a wisdom tooth cause neck and arm pain?
What is the reason for abdomen pain and poor appetite?
Why has my abdomen pain not reduced even after taking antibiotics?
 

Dr. Ashish Jayanand Chandwadkar
MD (PHYSICIAN
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to your complaints, it seems you may be suffering from muscular pain if your pain is not related to any signs like change in bowel habits or related to any abnormality in periods or menstruation or any kind of change in stool or urine and any other associated symptom like nausea or vomiting or relief of pain after bowel movement.

If any of the above is present and/or if your pain does not subside in two days or if it recurs anytime again, please get yourself examined by a surgeon.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am having left lower abdomen pain when I move or stretch. What could it be?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 year old male. I have gas problem for the past three days. Since day before yesterday night, I have started to experience some pain in the left lower abdomen whenever I stretch or move. The pain is very dull and present whenever there is a movement. Please suggest what it could...  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Pain in the left lower abdomen is usually related to the digestive tract. Pain in that area worsens on moving may be due to diverticulitis. So, you need to go to the hospital to have an ultrasound done to make sure if you have diverticulitis or not. Then, take antibiotics...  Read Full »
 
I have pain in ribs and breathing problems. Is it a sign of lung cancer?
Query: Hi doctor, For past four weeks, I have pain in my ribs. Also, I am experiencing breathing problems. It feels like something has stuck in the heart. For, a few days pain has been decreased. But breathing problem persists. I am also experiencing pain in my lower back. The pain is massive at night tim...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Such symptoms are seen in the following conditions: 1. Heart diseases. 2. Pneumonia or Pleural Effusion. 3. Acidity or muscular pain. Now to be on the safer side, I would recommend you to get a Chest x-ray and ECG done. Based on the reports, we would discuss the tre...  Read Full »
 
Can a wisdom tooth cause neck and arm pain?
Query: Hello doctor, Can a possible wisdom tooth cause neck and arm pain? My tooth hurts on the same side as neck and arm.  Read Full »
Dr. Purva Jingar
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not possible. It may cause some throat pain but not arm pain. Maybe you have muscular pain. Just take rest and if your wisdom tooth is not in good condition then it is better to get it removed because it has no use in real world. And if you have any neck stretc...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From