Q. Can a respiratory infection cause pain below and above the shoulder blade?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 21, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have pain in my upper back below the shoulder blade for over three weeks and I am really worried. It seems to be a dull constant pain. It comes after eating and then disappears for a while. I thought it to be due to bad posture. But the pain seems to be specific in that area and the pain is almost behind the liver. What is the reason and how to stop it?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Muscular pain occurs due to poor posture. But you have mentioned that it is constant and so it can be due to respiratory tract infection. I suggest you take a chest X-ray to rule out the cause and then get treated accordingly. You can send me the X-ray reports. I will check it and prescribe you medicines. Please take tablet Diclofenac 50 mg twice a day after meal for three days and the pain subsides if it is due to muscles. Please tell me whether you have a cough or difficulty in breathing, fever, and sore throat, or bad smell from breath. Please answer my questions.

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I have a cough, sore throat, bad breath, and difficulty in breathing. But the sore throat and cough got reduced. But still, I have a cough.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is better to do an X-ray of the chest in the posteroanterior view and send me the reports. I will check it and suggest you. Please mention the kind of cough you have whether it is dry or productive with mucus and the medicines taken for it. Usually, antibiotics help a lot.

Thank you doctor,

I am not able to get a chest X-ray done soon. But I think that I have improved a lot. I have a history of asthma and the situation is not new to me. I have pain below my shoulder blade sometimes. I had a sore throat and I took Strepsils for it. It had gone now. When I had difficulty in breathing, I used to take two puffs of my Ventolin inhaler. It helped me a lot. I am taking a cough syrup Menthodex for my cough which is mucus. But it is not gone. I still have wheezing. What can I do for the respiratory infection and for the pain below my shoulder blade? I am little scared.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can take tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once a day after meal for three days. It helps to fight against infections. Asthma occurs due to allergic substances such as ad dust pollen and stress. It is good to avoid it. Please take the medicines and follow up after three days to know your condition.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Do Levofloxacin and Azithromycin tablets cause any side effects?

Over the last seven months, I am suffering from fever along with chest and back pain ...   Read full

My asthmatic mother's X-ray is negative for TB. What else this could be?

.. checked the attached report, along with the data you provided (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your mother has COPD which is a chronic obstructive lung disease due to changes in the lung with age and due to smoking. In COPD the ai...   Read full

Shall I take Azithromycin for chest congestion and cold?

.. have started on antibiotics, I suggest you take it for three days. For your asthma problem, you need to assess the level of airway diseases that can be done by pulmonary function test with reversibility. According to that, we have to adjust the ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
