ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I need to take Duoluton-L pills after abortion?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2017

Hi doctor,

I was prescribed to have Duoluton-L pills for 21 days to be taken after 5 days of my D and C. She also advised me that I will get my normal periods after 21 days. Do I need to take all the pills? Or can I stop after taking around 16 or 17 pills?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Actually after any abortion, the patient might experience some spotting for a few weeks as well as irregular cycle.

This pill will help you to subside this flow and will try to re-establish your regular cycle pattern.

Moreover, there is an incidence of ovulation as well as pregnancy just within two to three weeks of abortion and achieving a pregnancy so soon is not recommended also. This pill will help you to maintain contraception.

I suggest you to not only complete this course, but also restart a fresh pack after a gap of 7 days and to continue as for the next four months. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.


Thank you doctor,

I have also read about the medicine and its detailed working. I would try to continue it for next three to four months as advised. I heard it tries to regularize the period cycle to 28 days (5 days + 21 pill days + 2 days for period to start). But, my period cycle is 21 days. So, should I take 15 pills every time in order to match my 21 days cycle?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Never try to regulate the pill intake as per your cycle. Just follow the rule of 21 days on and 7 days off.
  • Start the next pack, after a gap of 7 days (not from the first or fifth day of the next cycle as commonly told) irrespective of the day of your period or cycle.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I got my abortion done by using Cytotec and now there is delay in my period. Is it due to its side effect?

Hi doctor, I have been having headaches and dizziness for five days. The headache is around my forehead and behind my eyes. I am 30 years old. My aunt has a brain tumor. I am wondering if my headache can be a tumor as well....   Read full

Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hi doctor, I have been having headaches and dizziness for five days. The headache is around my forehead and behind my eyes. I am 30 years old. My aunt has a brain tumor. I am wondering if my headache can be a tumor as well....   Read full

While using contraceptive pill, will I remain protected during pill free days?

Hi doctor, I have been having headaches and dizziness for five days. The headache is around my forehead and behind my eyes. I am 30 years old. My aunt has a brain tumor. I am wondering if my headache can be a tumor as well....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
