Dilatation And Curettage

For heavy menstrual bleeding or to clear the uterus after abortion or miscarriage, your doctor might perform a procedure called dilatation and curettage (D and C). Here, the cervix is dilated, and the uterine lining and tissue are scrapped using a curette and suction.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


What is the procedure for abortion at 6 weeks?

Query: Hi doctor, I would like to get a summary of abortion options for someone 6 weeks pregnant. Please explain the risk statistics as in what percentage the patient have risks and what type of patients they typically are. The woman in question is an otherwise healthy 21 year old.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For someone who is 6 weeks or 42 days pregnant as per the ultrasound and the pregnancy has been localized intrauterine, there are actually two options: Medical termination. Surgical evacuation with suction and evacuation. 1. Medical Termination In medical abortion the...  Read Full »

Is it true that an IUD can stay inside forever?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a DNC done two years ago. My doctor was supposed to remove my IUD but did not. I found out when I had an ultrasound last week. Can IUD remain while he did the DNC procedure? Is it true that the IUD can stay forever?  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The IUD (intrauterine device) could remain inside if the DNC (dilation and curettage) done was fractional. It means that only parts of the endometrial tissue were removed. Another possibility is if the IUD is embedded in the endometrium, it can remain forever as it...  Read Full »

Do I need to take Duoluton L pills for 21 days after abortion?

Query: Hi doctor, I was prescribed to have Duoluton-L pills for 21 days to be taken after 5 days of my D and C. She also advised me that I will get my normal periods after 21 days. Do I need to take all the pills? Or can I stop after taking around 16 or 17 pills?  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Actually after any abortion, the patient might experience some spotting for a few weeks as well as irregular cycle. This pill will help you to subside this flow and will try to re-establish your regular cycle pattern. Moreover, there is an incidence of ovulatio...  Read Full »

My wife had a miscarriage in the seventeenth week. Should she go for D&C?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife had a miscarriage in the seventeenth week of pregnancy. The doctor gave her tablets, and the fetus was expelled out naturally. After a week, TVS showed 8 mm RPOC, and after three weeks, TVS showed 3x1x2 cm RPOC. Now she does not have any bleeding or pain. Whether she should go fo...  Read Full »


Dr. Monica Mathur

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports attached. (attachments removed to protect patient's identity) According to the ultrasound reports, RPOC (retained products of conception) is 12 mm. If it is left behind, it can lead to bleeding or cramping or even can cause i...  Read Full »

Why does my mother get vaginal bleeding suddenly after five years?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother was not having her periods from the past five years, but from yesterday, she started bleeding again. In these five years, she has not even bled for a single day. Why is she bleeding all of a sudden? What can be the cause?  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H. Mavani

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Five years no menstruation and now bleeding needs some detailed examination and investigations. Consult a nearby gynecologist, and let him or her see the source of the bleeding. Get an ultrasonography done.If bleeding is from the uterus, then your mom might need to get...  Read Full »

Are cervical polyps harmful?

Query: Hello doctor,Can polyps cyst in the right ovary, if not removed, may convert into cancer? The size of the follicular cyst is 25 mm, and 24 mm when noted. What should I do?  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Actually, polyps and cysts are both different things. The cyst will not convert into any concern or abnormal growth. But polyp is an abnormal growth of tissue that can be benign, which is not harmful. You have a polyp in the cervix, which is the opening of the uterus...  Read Full »

Can you abort a child using pills?

Query: Hi doctor, I am married and have a child of two years. I am five weeks pregnant now and I want to abort. Is it possible with pills? Or should I go for surgical abortion?  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern here completely. As you mentioned that you already have a child of two years, I would suggest you to actually continue the pregnancy if you have a future plan of having more than one kids. This is the best time and as it has happened naturally...  Read Full »

Is medical abortion advisable after C-section?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife missed her periods and we doubt she is pregnant. Our first kid is just 1 year old now and it was a Cesarean. We are not in a position to have a second child now. Her LMP was 22nd of last month. I read that Mifepristone can induce abortion. Is it a safe drug? Do we have to consult ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, please confirm the pregnancy with a serum beta-hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin) as urine pregnancy test is not reliable till eight days post missed periods. If the hCG levels are more than 5 ng/dL then she is pregnant. In that case as she has been a p...  Read Full »

Is D and C procedure necessary for blighted ovum?

Query: Hi doctor, According to my LMP now I am 9 weeks pregnant. I went for USG TV 20 days back and it showed that I was 7 weeks and 2 days and now it would be 8 weeks. USG shown gestational sac with no yolk sac and fetal pole. They said it is BO and to go through D&C. I am confused what to do now. Sha...  Read Full »


Dr. Vidya Muralidhar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. At 6 weeks and beyond we expect a fetal pole or yolk sac to be visualized on USG. By 7 weeks, we must see the cardiac activity. If there is no embryo and no heart beat even beyond 7 weeks, we call it a blighted ovum (BO) with only a sac and no contents inside. It can happ...  Read Full »

Even after taking two doses of MTP pills, why am I still getting clots?

Query: Hello doctor, I had recently used MTP pills, and it is day 4. Day one I took 1 tablet of 200 mcg, the second day I took 2 tablets each 200 mcg. I did not take rest two pills, due to heavy bleeding. Also, I had got a lot of clotting, though it must be cleared now. On the fourth day, I did ultrasonogr...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Considering the USG (ultrasonography) scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there are still retained products of conception inside the uterus with clots. Ideally, you can take the remaining two doses of tablet Misoprostol and allow the bleedi...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


