ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can the lower abdominal pain in me be related to tonsillitis, and what is the treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 23, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have had redness and burning sensation in the throat and lower abdomen since afternoon. Can I take a capsule of Phexin 500 mg?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your burning sensation in the abdomen and throat is due to acidity or infection. Follow the below steps for severe conditions:

1. I suggest Tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg once before breakfast for three days.

2. Avoid cold drinks and drink lukewarm water.

Do you have severe pain in the throat? Are you able to eat without difficulty? First, please send me the pictures of your throat. Then, I will check and let you know about antibiotics.


Thank you doctor for the reply,

I have attached the pictures.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From the images attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), you have tonsilitis due to infection. Follow the below steps:

1. I suggest tablet pantoprazole 40 mg once daily before breakfast for five days.

2. I suggest tablet Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanate) 625 mg thrice daily for five days after meal.

3. Review after five days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have tonsillitis, and it pains while swallowing and talking. How to ease the pain?

.. are having acute tonsillitis, you can take the following medications. You can take tablet Amoxiclav 625 mg (Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid) three times a day for seven days. You can take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg with Ibuprofen 400 mg one tablet...   Read full

Can severe acid reflux turn my teeth translucent, and cause gums to recede?

.. that you have explained are right. If you have acid reflux problem and in your case, it looks like there is too much of acid refluxing in your mouth from the stomach. This acid can erode your teeth making the enamel thin due to loss of minerals. I...   Read full

I have tonsillitis. What is the bump on back side of tongue?

.. your history, we can consider this mass an inflammation. As it is red and slightly tender, and in the same side of your tonsillar inflammation, continue Azithromycin for three days. Add an anti-inflammatory as Ibuprofen 400 mg twice daily. Use a m...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
