Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Would fractional laser help in removing acne scars?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have mild to moderate acne. My dermatologist prescribed Isotretinoin 20 mg on alternate days, but I am experiencing hair fall. Also, he prescribed an antibiotic Septra. I took the tablets for only two days. I am reluctant to take these drugs due to its side effect. Please suggest an alternate to control acne. Will Doxycycline help? I am not having ice pick scars rather have some depressed scars and the severity of depression is not much. My doctor suggested me fractional laser along with a series of peels. Would fractional laser help removing acne marks?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Do not take Septra for acne (combination of Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim).
  • Isotretinoin is not safe if you are planning a pregnancy. Otherwise, there is no risk.
  • There are alternatives available like Minocycline and Doxycycline. I suggest a capsule Doxy 100 mg twice daily and antacid along with it.
  • Minocycline, if planning to take for acne, then should be taken at night (capsule Minonil ER 45) as it leads to photosensitivity.
  • You should take one capsule and see if there is any change in pigmentation on face like darkening. If not, then continue.
  • In your case, fractional laser as advised would better since you have box and roller scar and peels for pigmentation.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How can I get rid of chicken-pox scars?

Acne is a very common condition occurring in teenage years due to hormonal changes ... Chances are that even after treatment you may get another bout of acne ...   Read full

Having some skin problem above my right ear. What is it?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern. I also viewed the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Does blood come out if it is touched repeatedly? Is the growth soft or firm? Does it move a bit around...   Read full

Why is there no improvement in my cystic acne scars, even after three laser sessions?

Hi doctor, I am a student, and I have huge cystic acne scars on my nose ... It still looks the same, and I see new acne rising instead ... It is really difficult to ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
