Acute Retroviral Syndrome

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

Query: Hi doctor,I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a...  Read Full »

What kind of muscle pain is associated with ARS?

Query: Hi, I am a 31 year old male. About 38 days before I had sex with a CSW (Commercial Social Worker). It was protected vaginal sex and protected oral sex. Also there were deep throat kisses which lasted almost a minute. I am not sure if the condom was torn during the intercourse.  Since last 3 weeks ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sidharth Sonthalia

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Hair Transplant Surgeon, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi,  Welcome to icliniq.com. Based upon your history, my answer to your questions: 1. Are My Symptoms Related to ARS? Acute Retroviral Syndrome (ARS) typically begins 7-14 days after the exposure to a HIV positive patient, and may last for up to 3-4 months. The symptoms are typically "flu-l...  Read Full »

Are my symptoms and HIV tests related to ARS?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a male, 26 years old. My HIV tests were negative and I have attached them. There is a mild rash on face and upper arms (non-itchy red spots), little fatigue (all from three weeks and still there even after eight weeks). Are all the above tests conclusive? Further testing required? ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You go for the required test every time. All times all the test are negative. No more tests are available. When all the above-mentioned tests are negative, there is no meaning of the p24 test. Sometimes the virus remains in a dormant stage, but if you take good diet ...  Read Full »

How accurate is my HIV 1/2 antigen and antibody test?

Query: Hello doctor, Actually, I had casual sex with a CSW a month back. I did my HIV 1/2 antigen and antibody test 15 days back, almost after 26 days. I got symptoms of swollen glands under jaw and stiff neck, as well as, joint and muscle ache. Today I got small ulcers in my tongue. Can you please tell m...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sensitivity is up to 92 percent in your case. You need to repeat testing after 12 weeks. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »

I cheated on my wife and am really worried about HIV. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35 year old male. I cheated on my wife and I am really scared that I may have HIV. When I say scared, I mean night terrors, huge anxiety, and no appetite (lost 15 pounds in three weeks). I cannot work and it is all I think about. The circumstances are as follows. I performe...  Read Full »


Dr. Meha Malhotra

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that you are worried but it is not the end of the world. You actually have a very low risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission from this exposure. Though the test is sensitive, you should get a fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunoso...  Read Full »

My WBC count increased after an exposure. Is it an indication of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male. I had an exposure with an unknown girl 43 days ago and the condom tore when my penis was still inside her vagina. The next morning, I saw a red mark on the tip of my penis. It disappeared in three days. I do not know the HIV status of the girl. I had done HIV 1...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. At one month, this test is 95 % sensitive. So, it is fairly accurate at this stage. However, since a condom break amounts to unprotected sex (high-risk exposure), ideally you should follow it up by a retest at 12 weeks for an HIV antibody whi...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

