Aids

AIDS, also called acquired immunodeficiency virus, is a sexually transmitted viral infection caused by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). It is the most advanced stage of HIV infection. This virus can be transmitted through bodily fluids such as blood, semen, anal fluids, vaginal secretions, and breast milk.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I have been experiencing mild symptoms with ulcer for the past two weeks after fingering. What should I do?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had an ulcer after fingering for the past two weeks. I am not experiencing any other symptoms or have a previous history. I did my fourth generation human immunodeficiency (HIV) lab test on the 10th, 12th, and 23rd day and all came negative. However, I am experiencing symptoms now,...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The fourth generation test window period starts on the 28th day. This test has multiple window periods on any following days; 38, 42, 54, 63, 83, etc. So your tests are not at all in the window period. Fingering with an ulcer does not cause human immunodeficiency vir...  Read Full »

Does a breakout of cold sores mean I am HIV positive?

Query: Hello doctor, I had pelvic pain for two to three days. My period was very spotty this month. I did not really have one and my period has always been regular. Could this be a sign and symptom of HIV? I am not pregnant. I get yearly lab tests and everything is normal. I got a yearly TB test at th...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. An irregular period is not a sign of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection nor is a breakout of labial herpes (cold sores). An irregular period could be due to other reasons like stress, anxiety, hormonal imbalances of the thyr...  Read Full »

Is Cetirizine ineffective in AIDS?

Query: Hello doctor, I had suffered from common cold symptoms three months back. It resolved completely in about 18 to 19 days. Started with constant sneezing followed by a runny nose, then nose cleared and sneezing stopped but felt an uneasiness in palate and throat turned sore, getting worse with time a...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, I do not think it has any relation with HIV status and you should not worry about it. It seems you are quite worried and unconvinced about HIV status. So, I would advise you to get yourself checked. It will help in relieving your anxiety and fear. Unresp...  Read Full »

I did not take the post-exposure prophylaxis after unprotected homosexual intercourse. Am I risk for AIDS?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex with a homosexual friend. There was no bleeding, so I did not take post-exposure prophylaxis. I took HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) 1 and 2 Duo (antigen and antibody) test after the 40th day of exposure. The result was non reactive value = 0.190. I took HIV (...  Read Full »


Dr. Davie Wong

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your 4th generation HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) serology is negative. Your HIV viral load is < 120 IU/mL or < 54 copies/mL. According to the interpretation of your report, it means there might be HIV virus in your blood that is below the lower limit ...  Read Full »

Am I getting various HIV-related symptoms due to unprotected sex before 25 months?

Query: Hello doctor, I have few questions to ask regarding my health problems. After 25 months of unprotected sex, I went for an HIV test called comb AIDS test, and the result came negative for both HIV-1 and HIV-2. At the same time, I also took a test on HBsAg, HVC, scrub typhus, Widal test, and blood sug...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The HIV (human immunodeficiency) tests are repeatedly negative even after three months of exposure. It is conclusive that you are free from HIV, provided there is no further risk exposure. You can forget about...  Read Full »

What kind of muscle pain is associated with ARS?

Query: Hi, I am a 31 year old male. About 38 days before I had sex with a CSW (Commercial Social Worker). It was protected vaginal sex and protected oral sex. Also there were deep throat kisses which lasted almost a minute. I am not sure if the condom was torn during the intercourse.  Since last 3 weeks ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sidharth Sonthalia

Answer: Hi,  Welcome to icliniq.com. Based upon your history, my answer to your questions: 1. Are My Symptoms Related to ARS? Acute Retroviral Syndrome (ARS) typically begins 7-14 days after the exposure to a HIV positive patient, and may last for up to 3-4 months. The symptoms are typically "flu-l...  Read Full »

I am a HIV negative man married to a HIV positive woman. We would like to have a child.

Query: Hi, I am a 26 year old HIV negative man married to a HIV positive woman. We would like to have a child. I want to know if there is any medication that can prevent the child from being infected. Is there any risk of me also getting infected?  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes there are very good chances of you getting infected with your wife during sexual intercourse. So you should take proper precaution before sexual intercourse. Yes. Chances of a baby getting infected with HIV from a HIV positive mother are very high. You should consult...  Read Full »

Can you please help me understand my HIV test report?

Query: Hi doctor, I am just done with HIV-1 and HIV-2 test. Can you help me understand the report? Result is 0.03. Notes given regarding this test are this is a chemiluminescent enzyme (CLIA) for simultaneous qualitative detection of antibodies to HIV 1 and 2. A negative result does not exclude the possib...  Read Full »


Dr. Suneetha B S

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. In CLIA (Clinical Laboratory Improvement Assessment) test result, a value greater than 1 is considered reactive (positive). Your result is 0.03, which is less than 1. Hence, it is non-reactive (negative). In HIV (Human immunodeficiency virus) testing, it is very import...  Read Full »

My test for HIV-1 came reactive. What can be done?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old woman, and I have warts on my genitals and around the area, which led me to a dermatologist. The doctor diagnosed them as STD and advised me to get HIV tested, as part of the diagnosis. The blood sample resulted in a reactive result. I approached another lab and got...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) can be acquired through sexual contact (anal or vaginal or oral), blood transfusion, exchange of contaminated syringes or needles or there can be a vertical trans...  Read Full »

Will I get infected with HIV if I rub my penis on a bed with some hair and black fluid?

Query: Hi doctor, I am worried about HIV transmission. I rubbed my penis on a bed containing some hair and black color fluid. I have swollen lymph nodes and mouth ulcers now. I called NACO, and they said that it would not transmit this way as it only lives for 52 seconds outside the body. They also told m...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I understand your concern and will help you regarding it. I assure you that HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) has not been documented to get transmitted through the mode that you have mentioned. Also, the Tridot test is sensitive enough to diagnose the infection. So, rest ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


