ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the treatment for ophthalmic aneurysm?

Answered by
Dr. Gerry Mike Palisoc
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 24, 2019 and last reviewed on: Aug 28, 2019

Hello doctor,

I met with an accident and got a hit in the occipital region before a month. Though there is no pain or headache, had a check MRI scan last month. Incidental finding of ICA aneurysm. To confirm, had another MRI scan from a different hospital and that too revealed the same as ophthalmic ICA aneurysm. I would like to know the treatment options.

Can it get cured with regular medication? Or is surgery must for this condition? If yes, kindly explain the surgery. There is no pain, headache, giddiness, or any associated symptoms. I had pancreatic stone removal many years ago and diabetic. I am on regular medication Gluformin G2 (morning one and night one) and 50 mcg Levothyroxine (morning one).

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern about the ICA (internal carotid artery) aneurysm. It is a good thing that you identified it early. The size is small. Aneurysm at this location is hard to operate on because of the depth, and the rupture rate (which we are concerned about) is almost nil. If your son is hypertensive, nondiabetic, and does not have a family with aneurysm rupture, then it is wiser to observe this aneurysm for growth. Repeat CT angiogram in six months is helpful. These things should answer your question.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does the MRI brain taken for balancing issues indicate?

.. carefully your MRI report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and would explain that it indicates small repeated strokes due to small vessel disease of the brain. For this reason, it is important for taking daily Aspirin 100 mg or 80 ...   Read full

Kindly explain whether MRI brain and CSF studies show any relation to NPH.

.. findings in the report and the images are matching and acceptable (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The term NPH is usually applied in cases where there is abnormal CSF hyperdynamic circulation with gait problems or without gait pr...   Read full

I have aneurysm, is it safe to take Viagra for erectile dysfunction?

.. me, it is better to avoid Viagra as it is a vasodilator. But, the final decision should take after consulting your cardiologist. First, rule out the psychogenic causes of erectile dysfunction. Because, there is no need to take Viagra (Sildenafil...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
