Antiviral Drugs

Antiviral drugs are used to treat viral infections. Most antivirals, unlike antibiotics, do not kill the pathogen, instead, they inhibit their development. Some of the commonly used antiviral drugs are Zidovudine, Pyrimidine, and Acyclovir.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Are the painful rashes on my left thigh shingles?

Query: Hi doctor, I have got very painful rashes on my left thigh which seems to be going up to my spinal cord. Is it shingles? I do not know but I want a good diagnosis soon. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Rashmi Singh

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, this does look like shingles. Please visit a dermatologist on an urgent basis and start on antiviral like Acyclovir or Valacyclovir as soon as possible. Other possible causes for sudden occurrence of such lesions can be irritant contact dermatitis that you can ...  Read Full »

I have a sudden sore at the tip of my lips.What could it be?

Query: Hi doctor, I have this sudden sore at the tip of my lips. I am wondering what could it be. I used to have frequent fat sacks, but this seems very different. I am attaching a close-up photo of it. Please advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your complaint and have seen the attached photograph (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are having herpes infection which is a viral infection. You should try taking a course of antiviral like tablet Acyclovir 400 mg thrice in a ...  Read Full »

Will I get a sore on my genitals during every HSV-1 outbreak?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with HSV-1, but all other tests like HIV, HBsAg, HCV, VDRL, and TPHA are normal. I got infected with HSV through oral sex. My first outbreak was about four months back, and I got sores in the genital area, mouth, head, and my waist. Recently, a sore has erupted in my mo...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Repeated outbreak of HSV (herpes simplex virus) are common, but repeated outbreaks are usually shorter and less severe. Although the organism stays in the body for the rest of your life, the number of outbreaks tends to decrease over a period of years.  At the time of...  Read Full »

Is Natclovir safe to take during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25 year old female, I have had three unsuccessful pregnancies. Currently, I am 12 weeks pregnant, and I have done TORCH test as asked by a local doctor. The reports showed Rubella antibody IgG 138 IU/mL positive, but IgM negative 0.12 IU/mL index. It also showed Cytomegalovirus...  Read Full »


Dr. Garima Sawhney

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. These are all IgG antibodies which are positive, but not IgM. IgG antibodies are a sign of chronic infection, but not an active infection. So, there is no risk of any infection to you and your baby. Secondly, I do not know why your doctor has started you on an antivir...  Read Full »

Which type of hepatitis B infection do I have?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently went for a checkup for hepatitis B. I did this because I had unprotected sex with someone about three months back. I never had any test before. The results came up positive. I have done further tests to see if the infection is chronic or acute.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I need to know that have you got HbsAg test done?  Read Full »

Is it possible for HIV virus to rebound on taking new combination of drugs?

Query: Hello doctor, After 21 months since my HIV diagnosis and have been undetectable for 15 of those months, two months back I was switched from the effective Truvada or Tivicay regimen to Triumeq. The sole explanation was that STR was more convenient. I am yet to do labs with Triumeq, but I have three ...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1. It is not at all advised to substitute regimen with another drug on your own choice based on convenience. The reason is group resistance. The substitute you made are used in vice versa condition, that is used in case of failure to switch to second-line medication. 2...  Read Full »

Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been diagnosed with hepatitis B around one and a half years ago. Now, you have to repeat HBsAg, ELISA testing to check whether you are HBsAg positive. If still HBsAg is positive, then you can be a carrier of it. Further tests need to be done as follows: ...  Read Full »

How can blood show HSV-1 IgG positive without any symptoms?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35 year old male. I weigh 68 Kg and my height 5'5". I am in a healthy status. History: No episodes of herpes except chickenpox in childhood. No infection of HIV - clinically tested every 6 months since last 7 years. I am straight and only 1 relationship with spouse. Both me and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Meha Malhotra

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for providing all the details. I shall answer your questions one by one. 1. As you have mentioned that you do not have any symptoms at the moment, there is no need to take Acyclovir. 2. A repeat test can be done just for your reassurance. Chances of false positi...  Read Full »

I have a lump on my right labia. Could it be herpes?

Query: Hello doctor, It started with a burning pain during urination, which lasted two days with no other symptoms. The doctor said I have a UTI and advised me to drink plenty of fluids, which I did. Then two days after, there was a lump on my right labia. The painful urination has gone, but this lump o...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a painful blister, and a possible cause is genital herpes, with a previous history of urine infection for which you are taking treatment. First of all, there are no easily available blood tests for genital herpes, and most often, a clinical examination is enou...  Read Full »

I was exposed to herpes zoster virus in the first month of pregnancy. Do I have to terminate?

Query: Hi doctor,I am being advised to terminate a desired pregnancy because of the medication I have been prescribed to tackle a virus that I got just after becoming pregnant. I am looking for a second medical opinion on whether termination is necessary. I would like to understand the risks to the fetus o...  Read Full »


Dr. Vidya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The increased exposure to corticosteroid can cross the placental barrier and cause adrenal suppression in the fetus. This can lead to salt wasting, electrolyte imbalances, and even poor development of the fetus. The organs can also have improper developed and ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

