Login      Sign Up
 

Q. For anxiety, should I use SSRI or 5-HTPn?


 

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from panic disorder. I am currently on Paroxetine CR 12.5. For anxiety, should I use SSRI or 5-HTPn?


Related Questions:
Do you think low serotonin can cause fatigue, loss of energy and appetite?
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)
Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?
 

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
M.B.B.S., M.D. PSYCHIATRY
Andrology, Geriatrics, Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Regarding treatment of choice for anxiety, SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) groups of medicines are very effective when compared with 5HTPn (5-Hydroxytryptophan). In fact, according to available literature, SSRI is the drug of choice for anxiety.

5HTPn is useful for mild anxiety and most individuals fail to respond to it.

In case there is mild anxiety, you can proceed with behavioral methods of treatment rather than medication. Talk therapies are equally effective in mild anxiety.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from depression, anxiety, and OCD. I have tried triglycerides and SSRI, but they do not seem to work. I also have BP and diabetes. I am currently on cardiac medicines as I have undergone angioplasty twice. Please suggest me the treatment for depression.  Read Full »
Dr. Aditya Gupta
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are currently on SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor). Have you consulted a psychiatrist or your cardiologist regarding medicines for depression? Several medications are available for treating depression, but each drug takes on an average of two w...  Read Full »
 
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)
Article Overview: A 35-year-old woman came to me with a chief complaint of muscle tension. She stated that she has experienced a considerable amount of muscle tension her entire life, but it has become increasingly worse over the last 12 months.  Read Article »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Psychiatrist

The above mentioned patient is suffering from Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD). GAD can be defined as anxiety and worry about several events and activities for a majority of the day. The anxiety and worry of GAD differs from normal anxiety by its excessiveness, the difficu ...  Read Article »
 
Will my anxiety relapse if I stop SSRI?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a male who was diagnosed with generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) and social anxiety, eight years back. Initially, I was prescribed Paxil 20 mg, which helped treat my anxiety and depression but I started having side effects of weight gain, fatigue, and sexual dysfunction. When I st...  Read Full »
Dr. Manjunadh M Nair
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Paroxetine acts on multiple receptors, and it is known for its withdrawal effects of weight gain due to its antihistaminic and anticholinergic action.SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) can cause significant sexual dysfunction. Usually, Bupropion along with SSR...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?
 
 

Also Read Answers From