Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Are asthma patients more prone for COVID-19 infection?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 12, 2020 and last reviewed on: Dec 31, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had asthma at the age of 10. Now my age is 21. I was given Formonide 100 inhaler daily. For the past three to four years, I occasionally use that inhaler once in one or two months. During this Corona period, I am using it daily as a precaution. From next week onwards I have to go to college. I want to know am I at the risk of contracting Coronavirus? Will I get a severe issue if I contract Coronavirus?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from a panic attack about Coronavirus. You are a known case of asthma but well controlled now.

Well, an asthmatic patient is more prone to get infected by the COVID-19 virus, as it primarily affects the respiratory tract. But, your asthma is well controlled now without any medications. So do not worry. Keep a pulse oximeter with you and monitor your oxygen saturation rate regularly. Wear an N95 face mask when you go outside and try to keep a 6-feet distance from other people and not spend more than 15 minutes with any people.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My daughter has developed an asthmatic cough. Please suggest a remedy.

Our family doctor said that it was rhinitis and that due to the persistent cold, she has developed the asthmatic cough ... As of now, there are no asthma symptoms ...   Read full

My asthmatic mother's X-ray is negative for TB. What else this could be?

.. checked the attached report, along with the data you provided (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your mother has COPD which is a chronic obstructive lung disease due to changes in the lung with age and due to smoking. In COPD the ai...   Read full

Is Foracort safe in a patient who is already on medication for Alzheimer's and heart problem?

And, better not to take Foracort (Budesonide and Formoterol) three times a day ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am diagnosed with exercise-induced asthma. Can I cure it?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an 18-year-old male. I play football and run. About 5 to 6 months ago, I noticed that I could not get a full breath when and only when I was exercising. The only medication I was on was Accutane. I have since completed my Accutane cycle and have had an appointment with a pulmonol...  Read Full »

How to cure my father's severe cold and cough?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is 66 years old. He is having severe cough and cold for more than a month. He took Clavam 625 mg for five days. Along with that, he also took Foracort 200 mcg inhaler twice a day and Nasonex inhaler twice a day, but there was no relief. Then, our chest specialist suggested Neb...  Read Full »

Can asthma be permanently cured?

Query: Hi doctor, My son aged 4 years and 4 months is premature by birth at 34 weeks. His current weight is 15.5 kg. He always used to get a cough and sometimes fever in an interval of every two to three months, especially since last one year. However, there is no other visible physical or mental problem ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
