ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are swollen face and bitter taste in the mouth, side effects of taking Budesonide?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

My mother was diagnosed with autoimmune hepatitis last year, and her treatment is going very well. Currently, she is taking Budesonide 6 mg and Azoran 75 mg. She also takes Insulin, Actrapid Flexpen, and Basalog One to control her blood sugar fluctuations, as she has diabetes also. I have attached all her test reports, and the test reports show significant improvements. My query is regarding the side effects of the steroids. Apart from a slightly swollen face, my mom also complains about a very bitter taste in her mouth like she has chewed neem leaves. That bitter taste comes and goes. My mom said that this bitter taste is the same that she experienced even before she was diagnosed but now that her SGPT is normal, why does she get this bitter taste? Is it because of the side effects of the steroids? Is there any way to reduce the side effects? Can you recommend any medicine?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen all the test reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Yes, swelling of the face is a prominent side effect of long term use of steroid therapy. This she has to face if the use of steroids is indispensable. However, if in any case, it can be stopped, the swelling would disappear within a few months.
  • Diuretics like Torsemide helps in reducing the swelling, but they help only transiently and not permanently. So, I personally give Torsemide 5 mg twice weekly to my patients on chronic steroid therapy, which helps in reducing facial puffiness to some extent.
  • The second side effect that she is the feeling of bitterness in the mouth occurs as a result of steroids-induced gastritis and reflux. This is a very common problem seen with steroid therapy and the best treatment for this is the use of a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone, once a day.

I hope it helps you. If you have any further query, please ask me.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the chance of osteoarthritis in hands being erosive?

All blood were negative for any autoimmune causes, ANA, RF, ESR, CRP, etc ... Osteoarthritis is not an autoimmune disorder, so autoimmune markers are expected to be ...   Read full

Do I have to take medicine for ankylosing spondylitis whole life?

This is an autoimmune disorder which actually has no treatment ...   Read full

How to remove the excess abdominal fluid in a colon cancer patient?

.. be given a trial of albumin and furosemide, which is diuretics, intravenously slowly in a monitored setting. They are afraid of the spread of the tumor further by putting needles through the peritoneum. Please, also try oral diuretics meanwhile. B...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
