Q. Is there any side effect in taking Atomoxetine?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was suspected to have adult ADHD. I am continuing Atomoxetine HCL for almost a year and my current dosage 60 mg/day. I observed significant improvement in concentration and reduced distraction. Is there any long term side effect of this drug?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Atomoxetine is a non-stimulant ADHD (attention deficit hyperactive disorder) medicine.
  • The drug is safe to use even in children and there are no serious permanent side effects of the drug even on prolonged use.
  • Your dose is very high. If you are seeing improvement, then you can discuss with your doctor to reduce the dose of the drug and to maintain on a relatively low dose.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Mediterranean Diet and ADHD Prevention

.. a team of researchers was able to demonstrate a strong link between a type of diet and the risk of ADHD .. ...   Read full

Will taking medication cure adult ADHD?

.. and childhood ADHD needs to be treated with medicines. Three medicines are the first line drugs used to treat ADHD namely Methamphetamine (Adderal), Methylphenidate (Concerta) and Atomoxetine (Strattera). The former two drugs are more effective in...   Read full

How to treat my ADHD?

So, along with medicine I would suggest you to do the meditation and moderate physical exercises also ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
