ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My newborn poops once in a couple of days. Should I start giving Enterogermina?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 05, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 08, 2021

Hello doctor,

My baby was born prematurely at 34 weeks. He went through phototherapy for jaundice treatment in his first week of birth for three days. He had lost weight after four days of his birth. Born weight 2 kg. He is one month old and has gained up to 3.30 kg when I last checked before six days. He does not defecate for two to three days, but his stools are soft. He makes straining noise all time and gets irritated, and cries. This started between the 4th to 5th week of his birth, and medicines like Colicaid and Protectis oral drops were started before five days by a pediatrician. He is taking Colicaid oral drops for the past four days, but no good results, so the doctor asked to take Enterogermina for 5 ml for five days. I want to know if it is used for gassy baby treatment and help him to cure. He is also taking Protectis Ossopan D, Depura 60k nano Vitamin D drops. He is quiet only when I give him Colicaid, and after few hours, he starts straining again. Should I start giving Enterogermina or not?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please note that it is normal for children below six months to pass stools 10 to 20 times a day or once in two to three days. Both are fine and are not labeled as constipation or diarrhea. Therefore, no treatment is required in such cases. Treatment is only required when there is documented fever, lethargy, or refusal to feed.

Regarding the noises being made and the intermittent crying and irritability, this is typical of reflux which is common in preterms. Treatment consists of using a reflux pillow with syrup Perinorm (Metoclopramide 5 mg) for seven days and syrup Aciloc Only (Ranitidine 25 mg) for 14 days. Unless there is poor weight gain, there is no need to start treatment.

Giving Enterogermina and Colicaid is harmless, but I still do not feel the need to do anything if the child is gaining weight.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can breastfeeding cause jaundice?

Does breastfeeding affect jaundice in any way ... Jaundice can be due to breastfeeding ...  One is breastfeeding jaundice, which occurs due to insufficient feeding and the second one is breast milk...   Read full

Kindly suggest a good brand of infant formula for baby constipation?

My baby stool is greenish black in color from the day I started giving formula milk that is Dexolac Premium ... I thought it might be because of formula milk but after shifting to Nan Pro 1 also ...   Read full

My newborn poops once in a couple of days. Should I start giving Enterogermina?

.. that it is normal for children below six months to pass stools 10 to 20 times a day or once in two to three days. Both are fine and are not labeled as constipation or diarrhea. Therefore, no treatment is required in such cases. Treatment is only r...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
