ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a lump near vaginal entrance. Can this be bartholin's cyst?

Answered by
Dr. Sree Gouri. S. R
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 08, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a lump near my vaginal entrance. I researched and it may be a bartholin cyst. It is not painful nor uncomfortable to do my daily activities. Can the lump go away on its own without treatment? What can I do to remove it? Is there anything I can do to avoid going into a gynecologist personally? I really wish I would not have to go to a doctor personally.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query. According to your description the lump you mentioned could be bartholin cyst as you are thinking. Usually it occurs due to the blockage of bartholin duct. Small cyst may not cause any problem but when a size increases or the cyst gets infected that can lead to formation of abscess, in that case you may experience pain and discomfort. As per as possible better to get examined by your gynecologist to find out the actual nature of the cyst.

Sometimes antibiotics are sufficient to decrease the size of the cyst. If it gets infected and increases in size you may need to go for minor surgical procedures like incision and Drainage or Marsupialization. If you want relief now before going to your doctor you can take sitz bath with lukewarm water and 10 to 15 ml of Betadine solution, twice a day with 10 minutes duration. This will help in reducing the pain and size of cyst. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to treat Bartholin's cyst?

.. of Bartholin's cyst is marsupialization and removal of cyst fluid and leaving it open. Now, as it has burst already, daily dressing should be done for the next seven days to avoid infection and start antibiotics for a week. For further information...   Read full

What is the treatment option for Bartholin's cyst?

.. would like to inform you that surgery is the only option for Bartholin's cyst. It will not affect your future sex life. It is not associated with any complications of pregnancy. It will be removed through a surgical procedure known as marsupializa...   Read full

I have an itchy swelling on the inner labia. What could it be?

.. be two possibilities. Either Bartholin's cyst or infected hematoma. You need to upload the picture for us to make the correct diagnosis. The size of the lesion will help us decide whether it can be managed with medications or incision might be ne...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
