Q. Is there any side effect free birth control pill?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 15, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was prescribed to have Levonorgestrel and it does not suit me. Therefore, Diane-35 was recommended. But, it has a high risk of blood clot. I would like to know a birth control pill that will not cause hair loss and is low on blood clot risk.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you are allergic to Levonorgestrel, which is a progesterone, then in that case if the risk of blood clot is to be avoided then pills are not recommended for you.
  • You should opt for a copper-T insertion as an IUCD (intrauterine contraceptive device). This is a non-hormonal contraceptive.
  • It is practically free from side effects of oral contraceptive pills like hair loss, weight gain and risk of blood clots.


Thank you doctor,

I am not allergic to Levonorgestrel, but it leads to excessive hair fall after two months. I would prefer using hormonal pills.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • In that case, you should increase your water intake to 3 to 4 liters per day to avoid progestogenic side effects.
  • Femilon-21 would be best for you as it is a low dose oral contraceptive pill and free of many side effects. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does hair fall stop immediately with the use of Proscar?

Both, Minoxidil and Finasteride takes time to act and in some cases it will take two to three months ... I went off Proscar as I thought that just using Minoxidil would be fine ...   Read full

Is hair fall common after a surgery?

 Three weeks back I started taking Minoxidil 2% on a dermatologist recommendation ... Keep taking the multivitamins and there is no need for Minoxidil because it is mainly for androgenic alopeci...   Read full

Hair Loss (Alopecia Areata) Cure Through Homoeopathy

.. article provides information about homeopathy and hair loss .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
