Common "Blood Glucose Level" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Blood Glucose Level

Glucose is used by cells in the body as a fuel. The hormone insulin that is produced by the cells in the pancreas help in absorption of this glucose. High level of blood glucose in the blood is called diabetes.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is the acceptable range for blood glucose levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have gotten different answers from various different doctors on this question. Maybe, you can give me a straight answer. What is the acceptable range for blood glucose levels? Some people say the lower end is 70 and some others say the lower end is 130. Please explain.  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara. P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Many types of blood sugar testings are there, and the values for that are different. But worldwide, the most commonly used tests for the detection of diabetes are Fasting Blood Sugar and Post Prandial Blood Sugar. Fasting blood sugar test is done by taking the blood sa...  Read Full »

I have been prescribed Farxiga. Should I stop this drug?

Query: Hello Doctor, My doctor set me up with an FNP (Family nurse practitioner) who advised me to start taking Farxiga. I am not sure if I should take this medication.I am curious about other professional opinions on this newly FDA approved drug. Should I stop this drug?  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara. P

Answer: Hi,  Welcome to icliniq.com.Farxiga is a novel diabetic medicine which decreases blood sugar by reducing the absorption of sugar from kidney. Since more sugar is getting excreted in the urine, blood sugar starts reducing and thus blood glucose levels start coming down.  Though it still needs to co...  Read Full »

Is fasting blood sugar of 92 mg/dL considered high?

Query: Hi, My 10 year old son got tested for fasting blood glucose values and it came as 92 mg/dL (fasting). Is it on the higher side. Why it is so and what can be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.The Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS) level of your son is within normal range. A blood glucose level of 100 mg/dL or less is considered normal for fasting state. If he has any symptoms suggestive of diabetes you may go for further testing with the advice of your paediatrician. Ho...  Read Full »

My fasting sugar result was 87, and postprandial was 61. Why is it so?

Query: Hello doctor, My fasting sugar result was 87 mg/dL, and postprandial was 61 mg/dL. Why is it so? I had a usual breakfast, including carbs with some amount of protein. What could be the possible reason? Also, I struggle a lot with weight loss.  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A slight variation in fasting and PP (postprandial) glucose levels can occur. It is not unusual. Please tell me with the value 61 with food, did you have any symptoms of hypoglycemia? This looks like reactive hypoglycemia, which tends to happen in persons with excess...  Read Full »

I have been diagnosed with a kidney scar. Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor, I have been diagnosed with a scar in my kidney. My creatinine level was reported 1.13 to 1.43 on routine examination. I underwent renal scan, ultrasound and other tests. My nephrologist says that the infection in kidney is the old one and only need monitoring. He prescribed me Reno car...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, your doctor is right. It seems that you are having an old scar causing this rise in serum creatinine. In such case, I would also recommend the same...  Read Full »

I am pregnant and is my fasting glucose is always high. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,Why is my fasting glucose always high? My range is 110 to 115. Doctors tell that I should maintain below 95 as I m currently pregnant. My afternoon and dinner values are within the range. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Syed Abdul Kader

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Traditionally soluble insulin is the agent of choice for uncontrolled DM (diabetes mellitus) or GDM (gestational diabetes mellitus) in pregnancy. Rapid acting analog insulin aspart is a safer choice along with diet and tolerable exercise. Diet and exercise are tried firs...  Read Full »

Is my home glucose monitor show values higher than the lab test?

Query: Hi doctor, My doctor says that glucose reading given by home monitor is always 10 % higher than the actual glucose reading from the laboratory test result. So, if my reading in the home monitor is 90 mg/dl, then my actual glucose is 81 (90 minus 9, 10% of 90). Is he right? Do you agree with this?  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara. P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not like home glucose monitor will be 10 % higher. It can be higher or the same or even lower than laboratory results. In fact, in my observations, I have noticed it to be slightly lower than the laboratory test result. What I recommend is calibrate your home glu...  Read Full »

I have Hashimoto's disease. But why am I hypoglycemic when my insulin levels are normal?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroid disease approximately four months ago after my second pregnancy. I started taking Levothyroxine tablets. Due to weight gain, I took a GTT on Monday. My insulin was within the normal range. However, I was hypoglycemic during the first two hours. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There can be multiple reasons for hypoglycemia in your case. The first reason can be due to prolonged fasting. Maybe your body could not cope and developed hypoglycemia. Secondly, it can be due to increased body metabolism under the effect of thyroid medication. Your b...  Read Full »

Can high blood glucose and lipids cause nerve related symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, I have developed symptoms of nerve dysfunction (burning, tingling, etc.) but all the nerve related tests were normal. Over the past 9 to 12 months, my diet was poor, I am about 70 pounds overweight, age 40, and have high LDL. My blood glucose last year was 86 mg/dL, then it went up to 97 ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the details given. The glucose levels mentioned are normal. Only 106 mg shows a pre-diabetic fasting level. These levels are unlikely to affect the nerve function. From your information, I get a feeling that you do not have diabetes. Is that right? In tha...  Read Full »

I have been getting high fasting glucose level. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been on the keto diet and IF for two weeks. I recently started checking my glucose in the early morning. It is around 110 to 125 then goes to 100. It stays around 99 to 105 fasting. After my meal, it will go to 94 to 95 and then 1 hour later to 115 to 120. Why am I getting high ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query. So while you are doing a low-carb diet, your body converts your fats to glucose and thus helps supply the required glucose, which is the mechanism to lose weight. In such circumstances, it is better to monitor your hbA1C to get a better idea o...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.