Blood Glucose Level

Glucose is used by cells in the body as a fuel. The hormone insulin that is produced by the cells in the pancreas help in absorption of this glucose. High level of blood glucose in the blood is called diabetes.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have autoimmune related sores in my mouth and bottom of lips too. Should I be worried?

Query: Hello doctor, I have got sores in my mouth which the doctor said was autoimmune related, but a week ago, I started getting what feels like sores on the inside of bottom lip and I often get pain on the back roof of the mouth, should I be worried?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth Laxminarayan Iyer

Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Autoimmune responses are the best met with the particular drugs, which your doctor might have already prescribed. Also, get checked your vitamin B12 and blood sugar levels. You can use topical anesthetic gel (like Benzocaine), Triamcinolone...  Read Full »

Can glucose monitor value and HbA1c differ?

Query: Hi doctor, My father has been suffering from diabetes for the past 20 years. He is using Apidra (20 units in the morning and 14 units in the evening), Lantus (20 units in the morning) Insulin injections and Cyblex MV 40.2 mg twice a day. He regularly checks his blood sugar level using glucose monito...  Read Full »


Dr. Kusumakar Srivastava

Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The diabetic medications followed by your father have controlled his blood sugar level in the range of 90 to 130 mg/dL. The reading shown by the glucose monitor is the current value during the time of check, but HbA1c always denotes the control of sugar level over two ...  Read Full »

What are prediabetic, diabetic, and IGT?

Query: Hi doctor,My friend advised me to check my glucose on her glucometer. The results were as follows after eating a meal with the following nutrition specs: Carbohydrates 98 g, fiber 21 g, protein 28 g, fat: 27 g, saturated fat: 4.5 g, calories: 720. Blood sugar after 1 hour 113, after 2 hours 131 an...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Why are you worried that you have diabetes? Do you have polyuria that is increased frequency or volume of urination or any positive family history or numbness of the feet? Whatever the cause might be with the values you have sent I can assure you that you are not even pre...  Read Full »

Is fasting blood sugar of 92 mg/dL considered high?

Query: Hi, My 10 year old son got tested for fasting blood glucose values and it came as 92 mg/dL (fasting). Is it on the higher side. Why it is so and what can be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.The Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS) level of your son is within normal range. A blood glucose level of 100 mg/dL or less is considered normal for fasting state. If he has any symptoms suggestive of diabetes you may go for further testing with the advice of your paediatrician. Ho...  Read Full »

I am pregnant and is my fasting glucose is always high?

Query: Hello doctor,Why is my fasting glucose always high? My range is 110 to 115. Doctors tell that I should maintain below 95 as I m currently pregnant. My afternoon and dinner values are within the range. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Syed Abdul Kader

Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Traditionally soluble insulin is the agent of choice for uncontrolled DM (diabetes mellitus) or GDM (gestational diabetes mellitus) in pregnancy. Rapid acting analog insulin aspart is a safer choice along with diet and tolerable exercise. Diet and exercise are tried fi...  Read Full »

After how many days should a diabetic patient check blood glucose level?

Query: Hello doctor, After how many days a diabetic patient needs to check their blood glucose level? Is the BMR is too low for a whole day diet plan like 1000? Such low calories are sufficient for any patient for the entire day, or do we need to improve something? Also, guide us by giving factors to be co...  Read Full »


Dr. Krutika Ingle Karandikar

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For a person with diabetes on medicines, with stable blood glucose levels, they need to do their BSL fasting and Pp once in six months and HbA1C test every three months. For people with diabetes on insulin, they need to follow the same, but additionally they need to ...  Read Full »

My fasting glucose is 110 to 116, random is 98 to 105 and HbA1c is 5.9. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor,My height is 5.10, and the weight is 100 kg. My fasting blood glucose level reading is between 110 to 116, whereas random is 98 to 105. I took an HbA1c which was 5.9, what should I do? Doctor suggested some random tests and figured out fasting sugar level a little high, so I went for Hb...  Read Full »


Dr. Syed Abdul Kader

Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your BMI is 33.75. So you have obesity class-I. Your fasting blood glucose is high, but not high enough to call it diabetes. You have impaired fasting glucose (IFG), a form of prediabetes, which may proceed do diabetes. You have to reduce your weight and start taking...  Read Full »

Though I am Janumet 500mg, my blood glucose levels are high. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, My HbA1c ie average blood sugar level of the last three months is 7.3. I am taking Janumet 500 mg twice daily, but recently my morning blood sugar level in empty stomach is always 140 or more. Why?  Read Full »


Dr. Minal Mohit Vohra

Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your present values are a little high. Let us make two changes. 1. Please make tablet Janumet 50/1000 mg (Sitagliptin and Metformin) twice a day. 2. Add tablet Empagliflozin 25 mg once a day before breakfast. Recheck your fasting and postprandial after 15 days and let ...  Read Full »

What are the side effects of Glycomet SR 500 mg?

Query: Hi doctor, I am in the initial stage of diabetes. I have been diagnosed before a year only. I walk 7 km a day and five days a week. Still, my present medication does not maintain my glucose levels. My average fasting blood sugar level is 140. I am currently on Glycomet 250 and I am wondering if I sh...  Read Full »


Dr. Suneetha B S

Diabetologist, Family Physician, Microbiologist, Nutritionist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. From your blood glucose levels, it is clear that the medication you are taking is not sufficient to control your blood glucose. You have not mentioned if you are taking Glycomet 250 once or twice a day. If you are taking Glycomet 25...  Read Full »

Can you masturbate by just rubbing the tip of the penis?

Query: Hi doctor, During masturbation I just rub the tip of the penis and not the entire penis. Is it a wrong way of doing? I do not get excited during sex and unable to ejaculate. Only, rubbing the tip of the penis gives me excitement. Also, two weeks ago, I have undergone circumcision as my foreskin di...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist, Andrologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The tip is the most sensitive part of the penis, hence gives most excitement. There is nothing wrong in rubbing the tip during masturbation. You have gone circumcision two weeks back, so you should avoid masturbation for another 7 to 10 days. If you are unable to ejaculat...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.