ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My blood smear shows mild anisopoikilocytosis. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 12, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 39 years old. I got a master health checkup done last week. In the blood report, RBC smear shows mild anisopoikilocytosis with normochromic red cells mixed with microcytic, hypochromic red cells, and no hemoparasites. I am attaching my test report. What is the treatment for this?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your test report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your peripheral smear showing mild microcytic RBC (red blood cells) and MCV (mean corpuscular value) are slightly low, but I do not think it needs any further workup as all other smear findings are normal.
  • Your postprandial glucose is elevated, which is suggestive of diabetes. I suggest you start taking Metformin after consulting your doctor. Control your sugar intake.
  • The GGT (gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase) and ALP (alkaline phosphatase) values are also high with mild SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase) elevation. Therefore, liver conditions have to be ruled out. I suggest you get USG (ultrasonography) abdomen done. If fatty liver or gallstone is present, then you have to reduce weight.
  • Avoid alcohol and fatty food. Do regular exercise and also get your blood pressure checked. Take care and consult your physician for examination with keeping all this in mind.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How should I control my BP in winter?

If you have any doubt, then go for ambulatory blood pressure monitoring as they can confirm whether you have hypertension or not ... Once if you are diagnosed as HTN (hypertension - high blood pr...   Read full

Will CMV or herpes infection before or after birth affect pregnancy or child?

Pregnancy-induced hypertension ...   Read full

What is an acceptable range for blood glucose levels? Some people say the lower end is 70 and some others say the lower end is 130.

Hello doctor, I am a 28-year-old female. My T3 is 5.8. I am obese at 76 kg with 153 cm. I take 25 mg Thyronorm tablet every day. Weight loss becomes very difficult as thyroid levels have not decreased in the past five years post-pregnancy. Can I inc...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
