Q. Why is the pulmonary embolism patient having burning sensation in legs?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am having a burning sensation in my leg. I am wondering if that is a blood clot and if I should go to the emergency room. I had a massive pulmonary embolism and have been coded for 45 minutes. I am on a blood thinner called Eliquis. I am very freaked out right now as I have not had this burning sensation in years.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

DVT (deep venous thrombosis) that is a blood clot in the legs does not cause burning sensation but causes swelling of the affected leg and you are already on blood thinners.

I hope you INR (international normalized ratio) is within therapeutic range unless you are taking new oral anticoagulants.

I think you should do blood sugar and preferably HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) and relax as it cannot be DVT.

For more information consult a cardiothoracic surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiothoracic-surgeon

Thank you doctor,

I called my critical care doctor and he wanted to do an ultrasound to confirm since I am leaving for a long trip in eight hours.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Well, I can assure you it will not be DVT (deep venous thrombosis).

Kindly confirm me once you do a doppler/compression USG (ultrasonogram) of the leg.

For more information consult a cardiothoracic surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiothoracic-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can you suggest treatment for my elevated D-dimer levels?

For deep vein thrombosis of the legs, a color Doppler investigation can be done and for pulmonary embolism, a CT (computed tomography) angiography can be done only if needed ...   Read full

What is the treatment for mitral stenosis?

.. specific criteria for surgery in case of mitral valve stenosis. Surgery does not resolve the problem and you may have to stay on anticoagulation therapy for your entire life. It can help improve your physical performance and avoid pulmonary edema ...   Read full

Having pain in left leg, burning sensation in left foot and numbness in the left foot. What it could be?

.. mentioned heaviness in your left leg along with burning sensation, which we call as paresthesia. Also, you have mentioned that you have back stiffness since many years. So, I presume that there could be some nerve impingement and that may be caus...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How long to continue taking anticoagulant after open heart surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, If I have had an open heart surgery, how long should I take Warfarin for?  Read Full »

Is my mother's leg pain sciatica or something else?

Query: Hello doctor, My 49 year old mother has a severe (sciatica-like) leg pain. There is also pain below the knee and at the back of the leg. The pain is an extreme burning sensation kind of pain. It sometimes moves to the hips. The pain increases when she sits or tries to walk. She is taking a pain ki...  Read Full »

How does DVT present?

Query: Hi doctor, I am an 18 year old healthy female. All day today, I have had sharp pain in one tiny spot on my left hand. There is a tiny red mark that looks like a scratch, but it is not. It is not warm, but the pain is also spreading to my arm. I have also had the same type of pain in both my legs and...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiothoracic Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
