ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I travel through flight after nose cauterization?

Answered by
Dr. Anay Kumar Gupta
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 12, 2019

Hello doctor,

I just had my nose cauterized for the second time a week back and have a flight booked in two days. I am worried that it is too soon to fly as flying triggered my nose bleeds. I can change my flight to stay longer so it can heal further. Not sure. Just do not want it to start bleeding again and start the whole process over again. I am guessing that you can only be cauterized so many times.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Nose bleed is a very common problem. It is treated with cautery which may need repeating a few times. Since you had it only a few days ago, it might be better to avoid flying for 3 to 4 weeks, if possible. Carry on using the ointment for one month and then have yourself reviewed by your doctor. This is the standard practice everywhere.


Probable diagnosis:

Nose bleed.

Treatment plan:

Ointment in the nose for one month.

Preventive measures:

Avoid nose blowing and picking. Keep blood pressure under control. Avoid blood thinners.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
There is frequent nose bleeding without any reason. Is it normal?

.. episode of nose bleed can be neglected. But if repeated nose bleeding occurs than it should be evaluated in detail. For that, his blood pressure should be checked and coagulation profile should be checked. You are giving a positive family history ...   Read full

Diagnosed with CIN1 plus HPV. Is this related to cervical cancer?

.. intraepithelial neoplasm) is neoplastic changes of the cervix. It is not cancer itself but the change towards cancer is seen. CIN1 is treatable. Most common cause of it is HPV (Human Papilloma Virus) infection. Since you currently do not...   Read full

Bumps around vagina. It bleeds when I have sex.

Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old female. I am 5'6" tall and I weigh 62 kg. For the past one year, my abdomen and belly size has been increasing. Kindly give tips for a flat belly.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
