Q. There is frequent nose bleeding without any reason. Is it normal?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 05, 2018

Hello doctor,

I would like to ask if the nose bleeding is normal? I mean the father's family are like this. They just get the nosebleeding out of the blue and so the child too, just a while ago. I am really worried about my nephew. Is this normal? Or something serious is going on? Please help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The one episode of nose bleed can be neglected. But if repeated nose bleeding occurs than it should be evaluated in detail. For that, his blood pressure should be checked and coagulation profile should be checked. You are giving a positive family history of nose bleed so further work up in form of PT (prothrombin time), APTT (activated partial thromboplastin time) test, CBC (complete blood count) and BT (bleeding time) testing are needed to rule out any coagulation problem, if present. Nose trauma is a common cause for nose bleeding. But excess bleed should be evaluated further. During bleeding episode, the nose should be pinched with index finger and thumb.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why is there nose bleeding after feeling nauseous and stomach pain?

.. having two different issues. 1. Nausea and stomach pain can be because of inflammation of gastric mucosa called gastritis. From that, he can be prescribed antacid and antiemetic drug. Cooked oatmeal will help in soothing the stomach. Curd can be ...   Read full

My blood pressure is erratic. Please help.

.. rate is high. Please do a free T4, T3, and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) test. For your BP (blood pressure), you can take Met XL (Metoprolol) 50 one tablet, once daily at around 8 AM and tablet Stamlo (Amlodipine) 5 one tablet at around 5 P...   Read full

I am on Accutane and had severe bleeding from nose today. Please advise.

.. is quite common with Isotretinoin. However, the symptom may resolve fast on discontinuation of the tablet. I suggest if you are planning a marathon in two days, then discontinue this tablet for a while. Also, get your blood pressure checked as it...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My blood pressure is up to 197/100. My doctor keeps giving me Bystolic. Is that safe?

Query: Hello Doctor, My blood pressure is up to 197/100 mmHg. My doctor keeps giving me tablet Bystolic and asked to take it for 10 days. Is that safe? I am a 53 year old male, usually great health.  Read Full »

My blood pressure is always high. Please suggest a medicine.

Query: Hi doctor,My blood pressure is always high between 170/110 mmHg and 190/115 mmHg. My complete blood count report showed hemoglobin 18, platelet 150, MCH 26 and others normal. Please suggest medicine.  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
