Is it necessary to undergo C-section after cervical cerclage?

Q. Can normal delivery be attempted after cervical cerclage?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 11, 2019

Hi doctor,

My wife is 38 weeks pregnant and in the 19th week, the doctor recommended for cervical cerclage and that was done at that time. What is the chance of having normal delivery rather than C-section as me and my wife are not willing to go for C-section and want the baby to be delivered normal and the cervical length in 34 weeks is 37 mm? Kindly let me know what are the chances for normal delivery.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As she is 38 weeks now, she should have cerclage removed and should have an examination by local treating gynecology doctor and mode of delivery should be discussed after having all details in front (fetal and maternal condition). At certain gestational age, cervical cerclage needs to be removed. After that, it is better to have a walk daily to help a proper path of labor to form. Post removal of cerclage, normal labor could be tried. Many factors interfere to finalize the mode of delivery like the size of the baby, any medical, obstetric complications. So, it is better to be checked and discussed around 36 weeks after removal of cerclage. Have regular antenatal visits and scans. A complete treatment of any health issue you have. Daily walk. Have recreational activities and quit recreational drugs.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be the reason for my preterm labor?

.. CMV infections (cytomegalovirus) generally do not cause midtrimester abortion, so are very less likely to be causative in your case. Rubella and CMV IgG values indicate that you have immunity to those infections and they likely had occurred in the remo   Read full


.. needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery.   Read full

I had a C-section three months ago. Is it safe to get my tooth pulled out now?

.. have done C-section before three months, it is safe to visit a dentist for getting treatment. You will be giving breastfeeding to your baby and you need to take some precautions. You need to take safe antibiotics and anti-inflammatory medicines during   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
