ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take 20 mg of Citalopram with 10 mg of Amitriptyline?

Answered by
Dr. Aneel Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 17, 2019 and last reviewed on: Aug 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I currently am taking 20 mg of Citalopram (which I take in the morning, used for my anxiety) but recently my doctor prescribed me 10 mg of Amitriptyline (which I have not taken yet and it is used for sleeping). Anyways, what I wanted to ask was is it okay to take the 20 mg of Citalopram and 10 mg of Amitriptyline? Because whenever I read about it, it said not to take those prescriptions together.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you are right in this regard but clinically it is proven to give if patient's symptoms are resistant on medication but there are few options to try before prescribing this, and for sleep to prescribe Noncrystalline is not suitable decision, rather you can have Mirtazepine low dose which is suitable combination with any SSRI and has no drug interaction which you can search even, and you may need counseling to help to deal with your problems.


Treatment plan:

Remeron (Mirtazapine) 15 mg half tablet in the night.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am having numbness in legs and arms after taking Nortriptyline. Why?

Headaches did not go away ... I do not find anything really concerning in your symptoms, besides the fact that these drugs do not seem to be effective in controlling your headaches ...   Read full

What is the right treatment for mild diffuse disc bulge in L4-L5?

.. with her doctor that surgery should be postponed as much as possible considering the mild bulging. I suggest using painkillers and Amitriptyline (if no contraindications) for the pain. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and s...   Read full

Can I take 20 mg of Citalopram with 10 mg of Amitriptyline?

.. are right in this regard but clinically it is proven to give if patient's symptoms are resistant on medication but there are few options to try before prescribing this, and for sleep to prescribe Noncrystalline is not suitable decision, rather you...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
