ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. There is no improvement in my father's cough. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My father is 67 years old. His past history included pneumonia several years ago, leg cramps once in every two weeks or so and vitamin B helps with it and minor daily coughing of unsure cause. He never smoked and does not drink alcohol. Three and a half weeks ago, he went to the ER due to severe chest pain. His EKG was apparently unconcerned, chest x-ray was clear, CT scan of the chest was normal and all the laboratory tests were normal. He was given Morphine and Nitro and the chest pain got resolved. He was sent home the same night with Nitro prescription and an appointment to see a cardiologist. He saw cardiologist one and a half weeks ago. His cardiologist said that his EKG reveals AFib and not happy with a CT scan of the chest due to poor timing of filming versus contrast injection. He placed him on Diltiazem, Eliquis and Nitro prn. Also, he placed him on a cardiac monitor at home and given a follow up in two weeks.After the cardiologist appointment, my dad started getting a horrible dry, hacking cough, which gets worse every day. He is unable to sleep. He can only sleep on the chair here and there. Strangely, when he lies down, the cough subsides. It resumes immediately on sitting up and walking around. I finally convinced him to call the cardiologist about severe unrelenting cough since being put on new medicines. Then, we met the cardiologist and had a heart monitor read. As the cough still persists, chest x-ray was ordered and no pneumonia, but fluid was found around his heart. So, the cardiologist has placed him additionally on Digoxin, Lasix and Potassium along with Cardizem, Eliquis and Nitro prn. He is asked to wear monitor longer and given next appointment after three weeks.Now, he is on the third day of medication and no change was observed in cough or inability to sleep. It even got worse now. He has never had heart issues before. I need your help on my father's cardiac illness and diagnosis.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is good to hear that you are concerned and participating in treating your father's health issues.

From your description, it looks like he has congestive heart failure. It means the fluid around his heart is causing the Atrial fibrillation and the cough.

This is typical when lying down, since the position of the heart changes then. My advice is to consult your cardiologist to revise the dosage of Lasix (Furosemide).

Furosemide is the only medicine that will help the water to clear out, it also might cause a bit of the cough, which was the reason for changing of the medicines by the cardiologist initially, due to the side effects of cough.

I understand your concern, but according to me, the treatment is fine, except maybe he might now need a higher dose of Lasix or admission to get the Lasix IV administration.

For further doubts consult a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to treat breathing difficulty and swollen feet in CHF patient?

.. He suffers from congestive heart failure and is taking medicines for that. You did not tell dosages of medicines. His reports show (attachment removed to protect patient identity) he also has raised creatinine and urea levels which may be due to...   Read full

I have tickly dry cough and nasal congestion. Please suggest a medicine.

.. likely a viral infection of the throat and nose. At present, you should have betadine gargles four times a day and tablet Allegra (Fexofenadine) 120 mg once a day for three to four days for nasal congestion. For cough, you can have syrup Alex (...   Read full

Is it possible to get atrial fibrillation due to fasting?

.. is no good evidence for or against this rigorous fasting. Studies atleast have shown no significant increase in atrial fibrillation with such fasting. Practically, we do not have good evidence for it. Now if we consider theoretically, then yes fas...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
