Q. Can I take Primolut N 5 mg along with a regular contraceptive pill?

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Contraceptive Pill or Norethisterone? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am taking tablet Primolut N 5 mg three times a day for bleeding. I am using it for a short-term period. Once my bleeding stops, I will stop using it. Can I take Primolut N 5 mg along with my regular oral contraceptive pill?


Related Questions:
Will Primolut-N taken during periods affect my cycle in any way?
Will taking oral contraceptive pill with Myoinositol not contradict each other?
Will taking contraceptive pill an hour before sex prevent pregnancy?
 

Dr. Uzma Arqam
DIPLOMA IN WOMEN 'S HEALTH FROM ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIENS IRELAND ., DIPLOMA IN GYNNAE AND OBSTETRICS FROM
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Primolut N 5 mg (Norethisterone) is a hormonal medication used to delay periods and after stopping it, it can cause withdrawal bleeding within one to two weeks and can cause unscheduled bleeding or irregular periods or spotting. When you are taking oral contraceptives pills along with it, it can affect your menstrual cycles. Both the medications will interact with each other.

Oral contraceptive pills are cyclic combined hormonal contraceptives pills that not only provide contraception but, also gives you cyclic bleeding. You can use both medications separately or one medication at a time. Take Primolut N 5 mg twice daily from the day 4 to 24th day or use only combined oral contraceptives cyclically. It would be better if you send your detailed history.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


After taking I-pill, my withdrawal bleed has not started fully. Why?
Query: Hello doctor, After having I-pill, I had spotting like periods. Then I started having Sysron-N for five days and I completed the course six days back. But, my period has not started yet. Is it normal?  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Generally, after taking Sysron-N (Norethisterone) for five days, one should wait at least 7-10 days for the bleeding to start properly. As you have taken I-pill, there are chances to get delayed periods. Hence, you need to wait for at least a week to allow you...  Read Full »
 
Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, How can pregnancy be avoided completely without the help of condoms?  Read Full »
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Theoretically abstinence is the only way to ensure that one does not get pregnant. However, practically speaking there are many ways to avoid pregnancy. It ranges from using condoms to contraceptive pills to intrauterine devices to achieve longer contraception. ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Streakiness seen in X-ray of lower lung. Could this be IPF?
Hello doctor, I am a 62-year-old male. I went for a routine X-ray, and the radiologist found some streakiness in the lo ...Read more »
How can I manage headache and depression caused due to abuse?
Hello doctor, I am very much feeling depressed due to some health issues. I am having a constant headache due to abuse. ...Read more »
Meprate 10 MG Tablet - Uses, Side Effects, Substitutes, Compositions, Dosage
Meprate is a progestin (a form of progesterone), which is used as a contraceptive pill. It inhibits ovulation by inhibit ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From