Q. While using contraceptive pill, will I remain protected during pill free days?

Answered by Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Combined Oral Contraceptive Pill or Contraceptive Pill? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am starting a pack of pill two weeks after my periods. After completing the pack will contraception start? Do I need to take the 7 pill free days after the first pack? Will remain protected during those seven days?


Related Questions:
Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?
While using contraceptive pill, will I remain protected during pill free days?
While on birth control pill, what can cause vaginal spotting?
 

Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
MBBS., MD GENERAL MEDICINE., PGD EMERGENCY MEDICINE
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I guess you are taking combination pill that is hormonal contraceptives containing both estrogen and progestin (synthetic progesterone). These act by preventing your ovulation and making your cervical mucus thicker.

You need to take combination pills within five days after the start of the period. Then, you need not follow other means of contraception.

You may start combination pills at any time and only concern is that you will be protected from pregnancy 7 days from then.

Yes, you need not take pills in the fourth week and this will initiate your withdrawal bleeding that is you will have a menstrual bleed in that week and you will be protected.

Some measures you need to follow. You need to ensure that you take these pills regularly at the same time each day.

If you vomit immediately following pill consumption, then take one more pill. You should not miss the pill. If you miss a period, then do not panic as irregular periods are common. You need to confirm by urine pregnancy test

.


 

Thank you doctor,

Will two hour time difference affect the efficiency of the pill?

 

Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
MBBS., MD GENERAL MEDICINE., PGD EMERGENCY MEDICINE
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is important to not be more than 24 hours late, especially when taking the combined pill.
  • Regularity and punctuality are very important with regard to hormonal contraceptive pills for best results.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?
Query: Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take? Does it affect periods? Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance? Is it completely safe to take it even if having intercourse very occasionally? Or is there some other better way to avo...  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Oral contraceptive pills are quite safe and do not affect periods in bad way. Though does not protect 100% but chance of pregnancy is almost nil. If you have sex once a month then you can take emergency pill, but it is known to be less effective. It should not be used mor...  Read Full »
 
What are the chances of pregnancy after taking an Ocp late?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been on birth control continuously for three years. About a month ago, I took a pill late instead of in the morning. My boyfriend has not ejaculated in me. But, I noticed that I have gained weight. What are the chances of me being pregnant after taking a pill late? I do not have...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a common mistake that you have faced. However, a single late pill intake is in no way could turn you fertile as well as pregnant. Even if you miss a single pill, the chance of pregnancy is very remote. Now, continuous pill intake could be the reason for...  Read Full »
 
Accidentally, had birth control pill during pregnancy. What shall I do?
Query: Hi doctor, I got my last period on the 1st of last month. Two days back, I used birth control pills. But, I am 2 weeks pregnant now. Will it cause any side effect?  Read Full »
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It depends on the number of pills you took and the duration of intake. If it was single or two pills, then chance of the pill affecting baby is low. Please remember that the chance can never be 0 or 100%. If exposure was continuous, which is less likely from the hist...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?