iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral PractitionercortisolWhat is the normal range of cortisol?

What should be the level of cortisol in someone with PTSD?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Answered by

Dr. M. A. Toyeb, Nazma Parveen

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 6, 2018
Reviewed AtJune 4, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 35-year-old male. What is the normal range of cortisol in a 24-hour collected urine probe? Is having too low cortisol levels in a 24-hour collected urine probe a clinical matter? In the last six months, I had three urine testings with the account of cortisol between 10-12 µg/24 hours. I am dealing with PTSD and distinct fatigue.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have not mentioned why you got your urine cortisol levels checked. The normal cortisol levels vary between 10 to 100 micrograms and vary from one person to another, and are affected by many factors. What are the symptoms you are experiencing? Are you having any sleep disturbances? Are you on any medications? Please revert back with the above answers for a proper diagnosis. Thank you and take care. Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your answer and your further questioning about my health issues. As I mentioned in my first message, I am dealing with post-traumatic stress disorder. In conjunction with that, one of my biggest challenges is severe fatigue. Sometimes, it just constrains me to bed. I nearly cannot get out of it, and it pushes me down. When I exercise to get into activity again and to stimulate my circulation, afterward, it gets even worse; I am exhausted, not activated. So, in research, because of my struggle with PTSD, I found an article that mentioned decreased cortisol levels in people with PTSD. So, I was curious about my own cortisol level. Therefore I did several tests. I really wonder if low cortisol could be one of the underlying reasons for my fatigue. You wrote about a range from 10 to 100 micrograms. I saw several ranges, which began at 20 micrograms upward. What is a range I can orientate on, and what are the influencing factors? Respective to my medication I can add the following: Fluvoxamine 100 mg (1/d), Pantoprazole 20 mg (1/d). I personally think that 10 to 100 is such a great range and if you are at the bottom of it, could it be that you are at the bottom is primary?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are absolutely correct. Low cortisol levels are seen in patients with PTSD (post traumatic stress disorder). The normal range of cortisol varies from laboratory to laboratory, depending on the method they use. The normal range should be mentioned in your report and should be taken as the reference range. Low levels of cortisol do cause extreme weakness, fatigue, and low blood pressure. You should discuss this with your physician. You already taking Fluvoxamine for PTSD. I hope you are taking cognitive therapy as well. Another natural way to improve adrenal function that I can suggest is the ingestion of licorice, about 25 milligrams daily. I hope that answers your question. Thank you and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. M. A. Toyeb, Nazma Parveen

Dr. M. A. Toyeb, Nazma Parveen

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Practitioner

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. iCliniq privacy policy