Post Traumatic Stress Disorder

Post-traumatic stress disorder is a mental disorder characterized by stress, anxiety, nightmares, flashbacks, and irrational thoughts about the incident. It usually happens following a traumatic incident. It is advisable to consult with the doctor if the thoughts of an incident persist for more than a month and interfere with daily activities because earlier treatment prevents it from getting worse.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Please diagnose the exact cause of my condition.

Query: Hi doctor, Is diagnosis important? I have been diagnosed by many therapists and each one has had a different diagnosis. One doctor says it might be BPD and other says it might be a bipolar disorder or Asperger syndrome or cyclothymia. Why is it so? I am starting to feel like I am wasting my time tr...  Read Full »


Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. BPD and bipolar disorder have similar symptoms. Cyclothymia is its minor form. Persons with BPD are said to be on the borderline between neurosis and psychosis, persons with bipolar disorder experience episodes of extreme mood swings ranging from depression to mania. ...  Read Full »

What is an acceptable level of cortisol in someone with PTSD?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35-year-old male. What is the normal range of cortisol in a 24-hour collected urine probe? Is having too low cortisol levels in a 24-hour collected urine probe a clinical matter? In the last six months, I had three urine testings with the account of cortisol between 10-12 µg/24...  Read Full »


Dr. M. A. Toyeb, Nazma Parveen

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have not mentioned why you got your urine cortisol levels checked. The normal cortisol levels vary between 10 to 100 micrograms and vary from one person to another, and are affected by many factors. What are the symptoms you are experiencing? Are you having any sl...  Read Full »

I am getting mental images of the past for the ten months. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from what I think are mental problems since last year. To give you some context, I went abroad for studies, and I felt extremely lonely and miserable there. After a year, I was suffering from sleep problems. However, one day, I had confusing thoughts, just before ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This problem you are facing is a mental illness for sure. The description of your symptoms seems that it is a serious issue, as it has been persistent for the past 10 months. The problem you are facing is probably visual hallucinations or illusions, which are a part of ps...  Read Full »

Why am I not able to concentrate on work and keep hearing voices?

Query: Hi doctor, I hear sounds, which are not necessarily voices, and I cannot focus on text or computer. I have memory loss, confusion, and forgetfulness. These symptoms have become relevant from the past week. I suffer from anxiety, depression, PTSD, and OCD. I am under Lexapro, Abilify, Mirtazapine, a...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Are you aware that the sounds which you are hearing are not real and are just in your head? You have a history of multiple concussions. That can cause some brain lesion like atrophy or encephalomalacia. These findings can cause the symptoms. It can be checked by CT or M...  Read Full »

Do I suffer from post-traumatic stress disorder as an adult after having a traumatic childhood?

Query: Hello doctor,My girlfriend is a psychologist, and last week, I talked with her openly. She said that I have post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). I hate every human being for no reason, but I love animals.My parents used to beat me a lot during my childhood, even for minor reasons. So far, I have n...  Read Full »


Dr. Mustafa Ibrahim Abdelaziz Emara

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) occurs six months after having a traumatic experience beyond your ability. The symptoms are sadness which prevents you from work or study, nightmares, and loss of the ability to enjoy yourself. You have bad memories about your l...  Read Full »

I witnessed a gunshot incident, and I have not been normal since then. Can you please help?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19-year-old sensitive and emotional male. To elaborate, I happened to view a gunshot three months ago in our vicinity. It was a local mob fight. I was present at that spot hiding behind the trash cans. Luckily I was not shot dead. They shot a lady and then stamped on her and abused...  Read Full »


Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi

Answer: Hello, Welcome back to icliniq.com. Thank you for taking help from a psychiatrist. I can understand your concern. You may have post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). However, you can manage it without medications if you follow the below guidelines. 1. You should do exercises daily for 30 to 45 min...  Read Full »

I have been feeling very low for the past few years. Could it be depression or post-traumatic stress disorder?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an 18 year old female. I have been feeling low. I feel sad, irritated and angry most of the times. It has been going on and off this way for the past five years. There are certain eating issues too. I do not feel like eating. I do not get hungry. I just eat one meal a day. And som...  Read Full »


Dr. Lisa Barros Mascarenhas

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to have gone through a lot. From what you have told me, you seem to have had features of PTSD (post-traumatic stress disorder) and could be having symptoms of depression and eating disorder. My advice to you would be to personally visit a psychiatrist...  Read Full »

The therapist wants to reintroduce the abuser to my child. Is this standard protocol?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a child who was severely abused (physical, domestic, verbal, and emotional abuse) from birth to age 5 by their biological father. At age 5, their biological father was not allowed to see our child and it remained that way for about seven years. My child is 12 now and has been d...  Read Full »


Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, your therapist is doing it correctly. It can be part of the management, but I would like to suggest that it will be better first to introduce pictures of the biological father or his accessories and observe your child's reaction. Then, in the follow-up session...  Read Full »

Will post-traumatic stress disorder cause memory loss, hearing loss, and stroke symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient has brain stroke symptoms, rash, numbness, severe headaches, memory loss, struggle to walk, issues at the base of the back of the neck, and hearing loss. It has been ongoing for seven months. She had three ambulance trips to the hospital with MRI, CT scans, and blood tests. S...  Read Full »


Dr. N. Ashok Viswanath

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your query. Is there anything like seizures, difficulty in vision, any stress, or any past psychological issues? How and when it started the first time? Were you able to identify any triggering factors? Please answer the questions and attach the reports...  Read Full »

How can I stop PTSD from getting worse?

Query: Hi doctor, I am not diagnosed with depression or on medication, but I think I have PTSD (post-traumatic stress disorder) because I am unable to stop overthinking about it as if I have too much health anxiety or concern. I am unable to keep still in one place. I get tensed and easily triggered by co...  Read Full »


Dr. Siva Anoop Yella

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read the information you have given, and I understood what you have been going through, and I would like to help you out. According to the details you have provided, it looks like you are suffering from generalized anxiety disorder, which needs to be treated at the e...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.