iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologydead cell accumulationI have had a dead skin and a very small scab near my genitals with no pain and itching. Why?

What do dead skin and a small scab near the genitals with no pain and itching indicate?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 13, 2023
Reviewed AtSeptember 25, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

This was the first time I discovered that there was dead skin and a very small scab near my genitals. I do not know what was there before this happened but, there was no pain, itching, etc. And a few weeks later, I found these lesions again. It was the same. What is this? The last photos were taken under a microscope at home.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. As the lesions are subsiding, it is difficult to tell what they would have been. Right now it looks like there would have been a superficial erosion, which is healing (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It can be due to some primary lesion or secondary to scratching. If it happened at the same time as before, herpes genitalis can be one of the differentials but the absence of pain goes against it or it can be very mild. Have you been sexually active? If yes you can get your herpes 1 and 2 serology done to rule out herpes.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I always check my genitals. I do not know exactly what the previous lesion was, but it must have been a similar type of lesion from the beginning. What do you mean, herpes is most likely? If not herpes, what would it be? I am worried.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I did not say herpes is the most likely cause, but it is one of the possibilities, that need to be considered when one is sexually active and has superficial erosions, ulcers, or vesicles at the same site over the genitals. It can be simply an excoriation, but that would be unlikely if you have no itching. It could simply be some frictional erosion due to sexual activity or maturation. If not these scenarios, you can have your herpes serology, just to rule it out. I am not labeling you as a herpes genitalis patient, without the serology. It is just one of the likely differentials along with frictional or just a scratch. In any case, with lesions over the genitals in a sexually active person, which cannot be explained by any other reason, getting an HSV (herpes simplex virus) and HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) serology is a part of routine screening. Do not get worried about it.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Dilip Kumar Meena
Dr. Dilip Kumar Meena

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

