Dehydration

Dehydration is caused when your body loses more water than what you consume, like in cases of vomiting and diarrhea. It causes thirst, dry skin, and burning sensation on urination. In case of severe dehydration, immediate treatment is needed in the form of fluid replacement.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I frequently have diarrhea and constipation, will there be any chances of colon cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, Here are my symptoms: I would associate chronic dull left side pain for years with my endometriosis, so I did not think much of it. I have normal stools on some days mixed with constipation and diarrhea on other days. I am taking Vesicare, which causes constipation, and contributed to m...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, the IBS (irritable bowel syndrome) and colorectal carcinoma are two extremes of the spectrum of the GI (gastrointestinal) diseases. The former is functional non-serious, while the latter is a severe condition. However, it is not only the type of symptoms, which m...  Read Full »

My BUN and creatinine ratio is 20. Is it high?

Query: Hello doctor, I have got my normal KFT and LFT reports. My BUN is 18. Creatinine is 0.9. Both are in normal range but my BUN and creatinine ratio is 20 which is high. What does this mean? I started taking Metformin for the last 20 days for prediabetic control.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Normal BUN (blood urea and nitrogen) to creatinine ratio is anywhere between the range of 10:1 to 20:1. So your values are within the upper normal limits. The causes may be anything ranging from dehydration or lowered blood supply to kidneys due to any reason like h...  Read Full »

Is medical attention needed for fainting from heat exhaustion and dehydration?

Query: Sudden dizziness and fainting. I’ve never fainted before. I fainted Today from heat exhaustion and dehydration, do I need Medical attention?  Read Full »


Dr. J N Naidu

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Sudden dizziness is due to inadequate blood supply to brain temporarily.Temporary dizziness may be caused by dehydration due to heat,excessive sweating,diarrhea.Even sudden fear ,anxiety can cause dizziness.  Read Full »

Why did my 14-year-old daughter faint in the morning?

Query: My 14years old daughter fainted three days back in the morning when she woke up to study for her test. Her pulse was normal during the episode.. She is okay now but i want to know what could have caused it and prevention of further occurence.  Read Full »


Dr. Hardika Kothari

Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, I hope she is doing fine now. There are numerous causes for fainting (syncope). 1. Dehydration- improper intake of water may lead to dehydration Anemia/ menstrual cycle may also lead to syncope in female adolescents 2.vasovagal- emotional upset, anxiety , sudden standing from sitting pos...  Read Full »

What can cause overly oily skin, burning lips, a painful throat, and thrush?

Query: Hello. Does having low (and high) blood levels have anything to do with overly oily skin, burning lips, a painful throat and thrush? I've been feeling these symptoms for 3 months and I can't take it anymore. I'm getting a blood test done this week; which levels should I particularly make sure are ...  Read Full »


Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar

ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi! There could be multiple factors involved over here as a result of which these symptoms are occurring. I would recommend you to perform the following tests mentioned below Complete blood count Hba1c Serum electrolytes Liver function tests Kidney function tests. Urine routine Viral marke...  Read Full »

Is diarrhea a symptom of indigestion?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having a bad case of diarrhea since last two days. I had outside food before two days and from that time I am experiencing diarrhea. I am excreting around six times daily. The consistency is not completely watery, but still very loose. The symptoms I am experiencing are as...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. During diarrhea, there is an increased loss of water and electrolytes (sodium, chloride, potassium and bicarbonate) in the liquid stool, also through vomit, sweat, urine and breathing. Dehydration occurs when these losses are not replaced adequately. It is the dehydr...  Read Full »

Should I get a small skin tag on my uvula checked?

Query: Hello, I have noticed a small 'skin tag' or some kind of wlongation of my uvula. It does not cause me any problems but I am wondering if I should get it checked? Thanks in advance!  Read Full »


Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar

ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi! There is nothing that you need to be worried about regarding an elongated uvula. Here are few causes which can increase or potentiate an increase in the size of the uvula. Chronic smoking Alcohol consumption Gerd with lpr (gastroesophageal reflux with laryngopharngeal reflux) Dehydration ...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to improve serum iron levels.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old female. I have been experiencing a rigorous hair fall. I am also feeling tired and dizzy. My skin and hair has become very rough and dry. Also the blood loss during periods is excessive. I got my blood tests done six months back and my serum iron was 36. My doctor had ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: Serum iron has improved and is almost near normal. The body is using up iron to prepare RBC (red blood cell) and in other activities. Hence, improvement of serum i...  Read Full »

Please suggest an alternate medicine to Norfloxacin for diarrhea.

Query: Hi doctor, My mom is 50 years old. She takes Norfloxacin on daily basis to avoid diarrhea. The moment she stops taking Norfloxacin, she goes through diarrhea. Please guide some alternate treatment for her.  Read Full »


Dr. Eriol Braholli

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, General Surgeon, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Diarrhea makes a large group of gastrointestinal disorders and they must be treated according to the type and the cause. Has your mom done any stool tests? If not, I would recommend going through this test. Because it is important to understand if the diarrhea is caused b...  Read Full »

Please suggest treatment for a 9-month-old child suffering from frequent loose motions.

Query: Hi Doctor, Kid age 9 months. weight not sure. Since Yesterday, she is having loose motion problem. Today also she is having frequent loose motion. ORS solution and paracetamol syrup given, but got little bit control again started.  Read Full »


Dr. Suresh Kumar G D

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician, Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello Welcome to icliniq - Loose motion ( diarrhoea) is common problem in young kids. It is very important to make sure that your daughter is well hydrated till she gets better . - It is very good that you are already giving ORS solution which needs to be given frequently. Loose stools can la...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.