HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologydelayed periodMy period has been delayed. What could be the reason?

What does delayed period, low values of hemoglobin, MCV, PCV, MCH, and retroverted uterus indicate?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Uzma Arqam

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 30, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 13, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 35 years old, and my period is delayed by two months. My Hb count is 10 g/dL, and MCV, PCV, and MCH are low. My pelvic ultrasound showed a bulky retroverted uterus. When can my period start, and is everything fine?

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

Sometimes the body gets affected by illnesses like overwork, medications like hormones or treatment drugs, and circumstances like sudden weight gain or weight loss, stress, or anxiety. Like in any of the above cases, periods can be irregular to maintain body hemostasis. Like if previously you had heavy periods due to reasons, this time it will be less or delayed, but this could be pathological as well sometimes.

You have some features of hypochromic microcytic anemia but have not described your detailed gynecological, medical, surgical, and drug history. Have a strict check on any health issue you may have and take complete regular treatment.

1. Have a healthy diet with less salt, sugar, oil, and spice.

2. Have iron supplements with a general physician's consultation.

3. Have a blood pregnancy test (serum beta hCG). If the report comes negative, you can either wait for normal cycles or have hormonal induction through the tablet Primolut-N 10 mg twice daily for seven days. However, please consult a physician, discuss with them and start taking the medications with their consent.

Observe the regularity of your cycles in the future. For example, if changes in weight or any abnormal hair growth with or without scanty irregular periods, it could be the symptoms of PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome). Then you will need a transvaginal scan and serum sex hormones on day two of your menstrual cycle.

Hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

