ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Delayed period after abortion. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

My wife is 23 years old. Two months back she had abortion. After abortion she is taking Folic acid and Ecosprin 75. Last month her period lasted for around 14 days and then doctor gave her Sandoz medication. This month her period date already has passed far off but still she is not having period. We checked home pregnancy test, but it is negative. Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please ask her to wait for a week for her period to start. If it does not start by then, she can repeat urine pregnancy test.
  • If the test turns out to be negative, ask her to take tablet Medroxyprogesterone acetate 10 mg twice daily for five days.
  • Period normally starts within a week of stopping tablets. Try to avoid unprotected sex during these seven days.


Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. Abortion was done 70 days back. After which for 22 days periods had lasted. The next period started 39 days before and ended 20 days back. When we consulted a gynecologist, she told us that it happens due to hormonal imbalance and she asked her to take Sandoz tablet for 22 days. Soon after taking the tablet, within two to three days the periods has stopped. Still my wife is taking the tablet. Earlier, her periods were regular. If we do unprotected sex then will it affect her health or pregnancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The tablet you mentioned is the name of pharmaceutical company and not the medicine.

From the conversation, I suggest that she is taking Medroxyprogesterone acetate or Norethisterone.

In that case, period will commence only after stopping the tablet. She has to take the prescribed course of 22 days and period should start within a week after finishing tablets. In that case, there is no need to repeat pregnancy test.

Kindly check the contents of the tablet. If it is same as I mentioned, all this applies in your case. If contents are different, kindly let me know.

Regarding unprotected sex, a gap of at least three months is advisable after abortion. Please try to avoid pregnancy after abortion for that duration as it is advisable for mother's health.

For further clarifications consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
If my periods are delayed due to pregnancy, can Medroxyprogesterone cause abortion?

.. you doing? You can definitely take either of the medicines, they both are the same. They are both Medroxyprogesterone acetate, and it is the same hormone which is released from your ovaries in the second half of periods after ovulation. In PCOD (...   Read full

Could this bleeding be a sign of miscarriage or is it my normal period?

.. five tests were negative and you have started bleeding you are not pregnant. Because, urine pregnancy test can be positive for a variable period. It can be positive from the 10th day to two months, even after an abortion. So, you are not pregnant....   Read full

My wife took an I-pill when her period was due. Why did she not get her periods still?

Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with my wife when her periods was due ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
