ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can we conclude from the ECG of my father?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Pillai
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 04, 2017

Hi doctor,

My father experienced chest pain and back pain two days ago. He is 74 years old and diabetic. His BP was 130/84 mmHg and he takes medicine for high BP. His pulse rate was 95. His fasting sugar reading is 126 and PP is 154 with medication. We went for an ECG and something written on the graph as sinus rhythm, left atrial abnormality, leftward axis, QRS (T) contour abnormality and consider inferior infarct. However, in the handwritten report, the doctor wrote the conclusion as normal. What can we conclude from this? Is there anything to be done?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your doctor has done the right thing. All those abnormalities mentioned by the ECG machine including the so called inferior infarct are a consequence of hypertension (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • The final call on the ECG has to be taken by the treating physician, which your doctor has done.

Investigations to be done:

Echocardiogram and treadmill test (TMT) to rule out coronary artery disease.

Probable diagnosis:

Essential hypertension.

Treatment plan:

Strict anti-hypertensive control and we may need to add beta blockers, if there is angina.

Preventive measures:

1. Low fat and cholesterol diet.
2. Advise quit smoking if he is a smoker.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a cardiologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why are there vomiting and headache in a hypertensive patient?

When we revisit the doctor he was suggested for MRI and further blood tests ... Rule out through blood cultures any parasitic, worm, bacterial or viral infection according to that treatment ......   Read full

I was diagnosed with AFib . Should I be on beta blocker?

.. you must have undergone echo in order to find out the cause of atrial fibrillation. Now, regarding your doubt, as such the risk of stroke is not high in you so blood thinners are not absolutely necessary for you. Now, if AFib is of less than 48 ...   Read full

My BP is high. Should I get checked for secondary hypertension?

Yes certainly, you being a young hypertensive first need an evaluation to know the cause of blood pressure ... Have low salt diet and monitor blood ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
