Q. Why am I having high blood pressure for past 10 years in-spite of medicines?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Valecha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 20, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from high blood pressure since last 10 years. I take medicine every day twice but my BP remains same 150/100. I take Starpress XL 0 (at night), CTDT-0.25 (during day). Gender- female, age- 48 years. I have cholesterol little bit high. So I take Rosuvastatin, but ECG is normal. I have also my TSH level high. I daily take Eltroxin 50.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your BP (blood pressure) is not controlled with beta-blocker (Starpress) and a diuretic (CTD). I advice you to do a renal function test and a renal doppler. The cause of your high BP can be from renal pathology. It should be ruled out.

The second thing is that if both above things are normal, some changes in the medicine is needed. For now, you can add Amlodipine 5 mg OD.


The Probable causes:

Secondary HTN (hypertension).

Investigations to be done:

RFT, renal color doppler, blood sugar (FBS, PPBS), electrolytes (Na,K).

Differential diagnosis:

Essential vs secondary HTN.

Probable diagnosis:

HTN, hypothyroidism, hypercholesterolemia.

Treatment plan:

Same with drug optimization.

Preventive measures:

Exercise, low salt diet, reduce stress if any.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have high blood pressure. Can I work out at a gym?

.. readings are definitely on the higher side. Initially, you should get evaluated for high BP (blood pressure). You need to have other investigations like ABPM (ambulatory blood pressure monitoring), echocardiography, serum creatinine, serum elec...   Read full

I am on anti-hypertensives. Is my BP normal?

.. is fine, but systolic is mildly elevated. According to recent evidences and guidelines, lower is better. If BP is persistently elevated above 140, then it is better to add some other medicines to keep it atleast below 140 consistently and preferab...   Read full

I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

.. gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
