Q. Is fibrous dysplasia a life-threatening disease or a cosmetic problem?

Answered by
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 07, 2018

Hi doctor,

Is fibrous dysplasia a life-threatening disease or just a cosmetic problem in the upper mouth? Can CT scan show the overgrowth of bone in the upper mouth?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through your question. I can understand your concern. It is not a life-threatening disease but, it is a cosmetic problem and may sometimes be a physiological burden that it may cause difficulty in certain functions like chewing or speech. You need to be in follow up with the dentist. Also, take a histopathology to rule out any unwanted lesion as early as possible.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it normal to still have cheekbone pain a month after wisdom tooth removal?

.. tooth removal, one generally has pain and little difficulty in chewing for a week or so. But, it is a month now and it should not be there.  Is there sensitivity on the cheeks or the adjacent tooth? If it is on the tooth, you need to check ...   Read full

My CT scan done for back issues revealed a kidney stone. What should I do?

.. not worry as the kidney stone is small in size and non-obstructive. No medicines are required at all. Just drink plenty of fluids and the stone would pass easily. I hope it helps you. If you have any further queries, please ask me. For more infor...   Read full

Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?

.. gone through your question, and I understood your concerns.CT scan has strong radiations, and it is known to have adverse effects on the fetus. You should consult a gynecologist and decide further action.Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Tip of my foreskin is pinkish white in color. Please suggest a cream.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 29 year old unmarried male. I have phimosis from the age of 13. After constant stretching for three months, it cured. Now, I can easily pull back my foreskin in both flaccid and erect condition, but my tip of the foreskin is pinkish white in color. If I pull back my foreskin, that ...  Read Full »

Is Sjogren's syndrome same as SLE?

Query: Hi doctor,I have got a form of lupus called Sjogren's syndrome but I want to know if it is the same as SLE lupus or not as some hospitals say it is and some say it is not and I am very confused.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
